As we know that the UEFA Champions League group stage started on September 12 and 32 teams are involved in taking part in a six rounds fixture which concludes on 6 December 2017.

There are many fascinating matches across the eight groups, where finalists of 2015 Barcelona and Juventus face each other in Group D, while Bayern and PSG face each other in group B. Group H is quite interesting as defending champions Real Madrid have to overcome Borrusia Dortmund and Tottenham.

This season Manchester United returned again as they failed to qualify last year and Bundesliga upstarts RB Leipzig are making their Champions League debut.

As per the matches played on October 31 and November 1, 2017 PSG, Manchester City, Tottenham and Bayern Munich qualify for the round of 16, where Manchester United has to win one more match to qualify for the next round.

Real Madrid suffered the worst champions league group stage loss in nine years as they got beaten by Tottenham Hotspurs on November 1.

The group tables and fixtures of the Champions League are as follows:

Group A

Pos Teams GP W D L GD Pts
1 Manchester United 4 4 0 0 9 12
2 FC Basel 4 2 0 2 3 6
3 CSKA Moscow 4 2 0 2 -3 6
4 Benfica 4 0 0 4 -9 0

 

Fixtures:

Date Match Time (IST)
Sep 12 Manchester United 3-0 Basel 1:15 A.M.
Sep 12 Benfica 1-2 CSKA Moscow 1:15 A.M.
Sep 27 Basel 5-0 Benfica 1:15 A.M.
Sep 27 CSKA Moscow 1-4 Manchester United 1:15 A.M.
Oct 18 CSKA Moscow 0-2 Basel 1:15 A.M.
Oct 18 Benfica 0-1 Manchester United 1:15 A.M.
Oct 31 Basel 1-2 CSKA Moscow 1:15 A.M.
Oct 31 Manchester United 2-0 Benfica 1:15 A.M.
Nov 22 CSKA Moscow vs Benfica 1:15 A.M.
Nov 23 Basel vs Manchester United 1:15 A.M.
Dec 5 Benfica vs Basel 1:15 A.M.
Dec 5 Manchester United vs CSKA Moscow 1:15 A.M.

 

Group B

Pos Teams GP W D L GD Pts
1 PSG 4 4 0 0 17 12
2 Bayern Munich 4 3 0 1 4 9
3 Celtic 4 1 0 3 -6 3
4 Anderlecht 4 0 0 4 -15 0

 

Fixtures:

Date Match Time (IST)
Sep 12 Bayern Munich 3-0 Anderlecht 1:15 A.M.
Sep 12 Celtic 0-5 PSG 1:15 A.M.
Sep 27 PSG 3-0 Bayern Munich 1:15 A.M.
Sep 27 Anderlecht 0-3 Celtic 1:15 A.M.
Oct 18 Anderlecht 0-4 PSG 1:15 A.M.
Oct 18 Bayern Munich 3-0 Celtic 1:15 A.M.
Oct 31 PSG 5-0 Anderlecht 1:15 A.M.
Oct 31 Celtic 1-2 Bayern Munich 1:15 A.M.
Nov 22 Anderlecht vs Bayern Munich 1:15 A.M.
Nov 22 PSG vs Celtic 1:15 A.M.
Dec 5 Bayern Munich vs PSG 1:15 A.M.
Dec 5 Celtic vs Anderlecht 1:15 A.M.

 

Group C

Pos Teams GP W D L GD Pts
1 AS Roma 4 2 2 0 4 8
2 Chelsea 4 2 1 1 4 7
3 Athletico Madrid 4 0 3 0 -1 3
4 Qarabag 4 0 2 2 -7 2

 

Fixtures:

Date Match Time (IST)
Sep 12 Chelsea 6-0 Qarabag 1:15 A.M.
Sep 12 Roma 0-0 Atletico Madrid 1:15 A.M.
Sep 27 Atletico Madrid 1-2 Chelsea 1:15 A.M.
Sep 27 Qarabag 1-2 Roma 1:15 A.M.
Oct 18 Qarabag 0-0 Atletico Madrid 1:15 A.M.
Oct 18 Chelsea 3-3 Roma 1:15 A.M.
Oct 31 Atletico Madrid 1-1 Qarabag 1:15 A.M.
Oct 31 Roma 3-0 Chelsea 1:15 A.M.
Nov 22 Qarabag vs Chelsea 1:15 A.M.
Nov 23 Atletico Madrid vs Roma 1:15 A.M.
Dec 5 Chelsea vs Atletico Madrid 1:15 A.M.
Dec 5 Roma vs Qarabag 1:15 A.M.

 

Group D

Pos Teams GP W D L GD Pts
1 FC Barcelona 4 3 1 0 6 10
2 Juventus 4 2 1 1 0 7
3 Sporting 4 1 1 2 -1 4
4 Olympiacos 4 0 1 3 -5 1

 

Fixtures:

Date Match Time (IST)
Sep 12 Barcelona 3-0 Juventus 1:15 A.M.
Sep 12 Olympiacos 2-3 Sporting 1:15 A.M.
Sep 27 Sporting 0-1 Barcelona 1:15 A.M.
Sep 27 Juventus 2-0 Olympiacos 1:15 A.M.
Oct 18 Juventus 2-1 Sporting 1:15 A.M.
Oct 18 Barcelona 3-1 Olympiacos 1:15 A.M.
Oct 31 Sporting 1-1 Juventus 1:15 A.M.
Oct 31 Olympiacos 0-0 Barcelona 1:15 A.M.
Nov 23 Juventus vs Barcelona 1:15 A.M.
Nov 23 Sporting vs Olympiacos 1:15 A.M.
Dec 5 Barcelona vs Sporting 1:15 A.M.
Dec 5 Olympiacos vs Juventus 1:15 A.M.

 

Group E

Pos Teams GP W D L GD Pts
1 Liverpool 4 2 2 0 10 8
2 Sevilla 4 3 1 1 0 7
3 Spartak Moskva 4 1 2 1 3 5
4 NK Maribor 4 0 1 3 -13 1

 

Fixtures:

Date Match Time (IST)
Sep 13 Maribor 1-1 Spartak Moscow 1:15 A.M.
Sep 13 Liverpool 2-2 Sevilla 1:15 A.M.
Sep 26 Sevilla 3-0 Maribor 1:15 A.M.
Sep 26 Spartak Moscow 1-1 Liverpool 1:15 A.M.
Oct 17 Spartak Moscow 5-1 Sevilla 1:15 A.M.
Oct 17 Maribor 0-7 Liverpool 1:15 A.M.
Nov 1 Sevilla 2-1 Spartak Moscow 1:15 A.M.
Nov 1 Liverpool 3-0 Maribor 1:15 A.M.
Nov 21 Spartak Moscow vs Maribor 10:30 P.M.
Nov 22 Sevilla vs Liverpool 1:15 A.M.
Dec 6 Maribor vs Sevilla 1:15 A.M.
Dec 6 Liverpool vs Spartak Moscow 1:15 A.M.

 

Group F

Pos Teams GP W D L GD Pts
1 Manchester City 4 4 0 0 9 12
2 Shakhtar Donetsk 4 3 0 1 2 9
3 Napoli 4 1 0 3 -2 3
4 Feyenoord 4 0 0 4 -9 0

 

Fixtures:

Date Match Time (IST)
Sep 13 Feyenoord 0-4 Manchester City 1:15 A.M.
Sep 13 Shakhtar Donetsk 2-1 Napoli 1:15 A.M.
Sep 26 Napoli 3-1 Feyenoord 1:15 A.M.
Sep 26 Manchester City 2-0 Shakhtar Donetsk 1:15 A.M.
Oct 17 Manchester City 2-1 Napoli 1:15 A.M.
Oct 17 Feyenoord 1-2 Shakhtar Donetsk 1:15 A.M.
Nov 1 Napoli 2-4 Manchester City 1:15 A.M.
Nov 1 Shakhtar Donetsk 3-1 Feyenoord 1:15 A.M.
Nov 22 Manchester City vs Feyenoord 1:15 A.M.
Nov 22 Napoli vs Shakhtar Donetsk 1:15 A.M.
Dec 6 Feyenoord vs Napoli 1:15 A.M.
Dec 6 Shakhtar Donetsk vs Manchester City 1:15 A.M.

 

Group G

Pos Teams GP W D L GD Pts
1 Besiktas 4 3 1 0 5 10
2 Porto 4 2 0 2 2 6
3 RB Leipzig 4 1 1 2 -3 4
4 Monaco 4 0 2 2 -4 2

 

Fixtures:

Date Match Time (IST)
Sep 13 RB Leipzig 1-1 Monaco 1:15 A.M.
Sep 13 Porto 1-3 Besiktas 1:15 A.M.
Sep 26 Besiktas 2-0 RB Leipzig 1:15 A.M.
Sep 26 Monaco 0-3 Porto 1:15 A.M.
Oct 17 Monaco 1-2 Besiktas 1:15 A.M.
Oct 17 RB Leipzig 3-2 Porto 1:15 A.M.
Nov 1 Besiktas 1-1 Monaco 1:15 A.M.
Nov 1 Porto 3-1 RB Leipzig 1:15 A.M.
Nov 21 Besiktas vs Porto 10:30 P.M.
Nov 22 Monaco vs RB Leipzig 1:15 A.M.
Dec 6 RB Leipzig vs Besiktas 1:15 A.M.
Dec 6 Porto vs RB Leipzig 1:15 A.M.

 

Group H

Pos Teams GP W D L GD Pts
1 Tottenham Hotspurs 4 3 1 0 7 10
2 Real Madird 4 2 1 1 3 7
3 Borrusia Dortmund 4 0 2 2 -4 2
4 Apoel FC 4 0 2 2 -6 2

 

Fixtures:

Date Match Time (IST)
Sep 13 Real Madrid 3-0 APOEL 1:15 A.M.
Sep 13 Tottenham 3-1 Borussia Dortmund 1:15 A.M.
Sep 26 Borussia Dortmund 1-3 Real Madrid 1:15 A.M.
Sep 26 APOEL 0-3 Tottenham 1:15 A.M.
Oct 17 APOEL 1-1 Borussia Dortmund 1:15 A.M.
Oct 17 Real Madrid 1-1 Tottenham 1:15 A.M.
Nov 1 Borussia Dortmund 1-1 APOEL 1:15 A.M.
Nov 1 Tottenham 3-1 Real Madrid 1:15 A.M.
Nov 22 APOEL vs Real Madrid 1:15 A.M.
Nov 22 Borussia Dortmund vs Tottenham 1:15 A.M.
Dec 6 Real Madrid vs Borussia Dortmund 1:15 A.M.
Dec 6 Tottenham vs APOEL 1:15 A.M.

 

  • The numbers are as per date November 1, 2017.

When are the knockout stages?

After the Champions League group stages the tournament enters the knockout stage, which begins with round of 16, moving to quarter-finals, then semi-finals and ultimately the finals.

The round of 16 draw is to going to take place on December 11 at the UEFA headquarters Nyon, Switzerland. Ties are going to be played on 13, 14, 20 and 21 February and March 6, 7, 13 and 14, 2018.

Quarter-final draw of the Champions League will take place on 16 March when the winners of round of 16 are confirmed. The games are going to be played on April 3 and 4 and April 10 and 11. After this stage the tournament moves on to the semi-finals, and the draw is scheduled in for April 13 and the games on April 24 and 25 and May 1 and 2

When and where is the Champions League final?

The 2017-18 Champions League final is going to be played on May 26, 2018 at the NSC Olimpiyskiy Stadium in Kiev, Ukraine.

This stadium is the home of Dynamo Kiev and the Ukrainian national team, this Olympic Stadium hosted the 2012 Euro finals between Spain and Italy, where Spain won by 4-0. Olimpiyskiy Stadium has a capacity of 70,000 and is considered a Category 4 stadium by UEFA.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here