The FIFA World Cup 2018 held in Russia will be the 21st FIFA World Cup. It is scheduled to take place in Russia from 14 June to 15 July 2018.

It is going to be the first time after 2006 that a European country hosting a FIFA World Cup. The tournament will involve 32 national teams. The 31 teams qualify through qualifying competitions and the automatically qualified host team.

A total of 64 matches are going to be played in 12 stadiums located in 11 cities and the finals of the World Cup 2018 will take place in Moscow at the Luzhniki Stadium on July 15, 2018.

Qualified Teams for World Cup 2018:

As of a total number of 32 countries have qualified for the 2018 edition of FIFA World Cup. From which 20 countries competed at the previous edition of the tournament in 2014.

Serbia returns to the tournament after missing 2014 World Cup. Poland and Saudi Arabia qualified for the first time since 2006. Whilst Egypt returns to the World Cup finals after 28 year, and on the other hand Iceland and Panama are making their world debut and becoming the smallest country in terms of population to reach the World Cup.

Teams that have qualified from the five continents out of six are as follows:

AFC (Asia) - Australia, Iran, Japan, Korean Republic, Saudi Arabia

CAF (Africa) - Egypt, Morocco, Nigeria, Senegal, Tunisia

CONCACAF (Central, North America and Caribbean) - Costa Rica, Mexico and Panama

CONMEBOL (South America) - Argentina, Brazil, Colombia, Peru, Uruguay

UEFA (Europe) - Belgium, Croatia, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Iceland, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Serbia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland

 

Venues:

Russia proposed the following host cities and their stadiums for the 2018 World Cup:

Moscow Luzhniki Stadium Capacity – 81,000
Otkrytiye Arena Capacity – 45,360
Saint Petersburg Krestovsky Stadium Capacity – 68,134
Kaliningrad Kaliningrad Stadium Capacity – 35,212
Kazan Kazan Arena Capacity – 45,379
Nizhny Novgorod Nizhny Novgorod Stadium Capacity – 44,899
Samara Cosmos Arena Capacity – 44,918
Volgograd Volgograd Arena Capacity – 45,568
Saransk Mordovia Arena Capacity – 45,015
Rostov-on-Don Rostov Arena Capacity – 45,000
Sochi Fisht Olympic Stadium Capacity – 47,659
Yekaterinburg Central Stadium Capacity – 35,696


Draw:

The draw will be held on December 1, 2017 at the State Kremlin Palace in Moscow. The 32 teams will be drawn in an eight groups of four.

For the draw, the teams will be allocated into four pots, based on the FIFA World Rankings of October 2017. Pot 1 will contain the hosts Russia and seven best teams. Pot 2 with the next best eight teams, and so on for Pots 3 and 4.

Schedule:

Group A

Pos Teams W D L GD Pts
1 Russia
2 Saudi Arabia
3 Egypt
4 Uruguay

 

14/06/2018 20:30 Russia - Saudi Arabia
15/06/2018 17:30 Egypt - Uruguay
19/06/2018 23:30 Russia - Egypt
20/06/2018 20:30 Uruguay - Saudi Arabia
25/06/2018 19:30 Uruguay - Russia
25/06/2018 19:30 Saudi Arabia - Egypt

 

Group B

Pos Teams W D L GD Pts
1 Portugal
2 Spain
3 Morocco
4 Iran

 

15/06/2018 20:30 Morocco - Iran
15/06/2018 23:30 Portugal - Spain
20/06/2018 17:30 Portugal - Morocco
20/06/2018 23:30 Iran - Spain
25/06/2018 23:30 Spain - Morocco
25/06/2018 23:30 Iran - Portugal

 

Group C

Pos Teams W D L GD Pts
1 France
2 Australia
3 Peru
4 Denmark

 

16/06/2018 15:30 France - Australia
16/06/2018 21:30 Peru - Denmark
21/06/2018 17:30 France - Peru
21/06/2018 20:30 Denmark - Australia
26/06/2018 19:30 Denmark - France
26/06/2018 19:30 Australia - Peru

 

Group D

Pos Teams W D L GD Pts
1 Argentina
2 Iceland
3 Croatia
4 Nigeria

 

16/06/2018 18:30 Argentina - Iceland
16/06/2018 20:00 Croatia - Nigeria
21/06/2018 23:30 Argentina - Croatia
22/06/2018 20:30 Nigeria - Iceland
26/06/2018 23:30 Iceland - Croatia
26/06/2018 23:30 Nigeria - Argentina

 

Group E

Pos Teams W D L GD Pts
1 Brazil
2 Switzerland
3 Costa Rica
4 Serbia

 

17/06/2018 17:30 Costa Rica - Serbia
17/06/2018 23:30 Brazil - Switzerland
22/06/2018 17:30 Brazil - Costa Rica
22/06/2018 23:30 Serbia - Switzerland
27/06/2018 23:30 Serbia - Brazil
27/06/2018 23:30 Switzerland - Costa Rica

 

Group F

Pos Teams W D L GD Pts
1 Germany
2 Mexico
3 Sweden
4 Korea

 

17/06/2018 20:30 Germany - Mexico
18/06/2018 17:30 Sweden - Korea
23/06/2018 20:30 Germany - Sweden
23/06/2018 23:30 Korea - Mexico
27/06/2018 19:30 Mexico - Sweden
27/06/2018 19:30 Korea - Germany

 

Group G

Pos Teams W D L GD Pts
1 Belgium
2 Panama
3 Tunisia
4 England

 

18/06/2018 20:30 Belgium - Panama
18/06/2018 23:30 Tunisia - England
23/06/2018 17:30 Belgium - Tunisia
24/06/2018 17:30 England - Panama
28/06/2018 23:30 England - Belgium
28/06/2018 23:30 Panama - Tunisia

 

Group H

Pos Teams W D L GD Pts
1 Poland
2 Senegal
3 Colombia
4 Japan

 

19/06/2018 17:30 Poland - Senegal
19/06/2018 20:30 Colombia - Japan
24/06/2018 20:30 Japan - Senegal
24/06/2018 23:30 Poland - Colombia
28/06/2018 19:30 Senegal - Colombia
28/06/2018 19:30 Japan - Poland

 

Round of 16
30/06/2018 19:30 Winners Of Group C - Runners-Up Of Group D
30/06/2018 23:30 Winners Of Group A - Runners-Up Of Group B
01/07/2018 19:30 Winners Of Group B - Runners-Up Of Group A
01/07/2018 23:30 Winners Of Group D - Runners-Up Of Group C
02/07/2018 19:30 Winners Of Group E - Runners-Up Of Group F
02/07/2018 23:30 Winners Of Group G - Runners-Up Of Group H
03/07/2018 19:30 Winners Of Group F - Runners-Up Of Group E
03/07/2018 23:30 Winners Of Group H - Runners-Up Of Group G

 

Quarter-finals
06/07/2018 19:30 Winners of Match 1 - Winners of Match 2
06/07/2018 23:30 Winners of Match 6 - Winners of Match 5
07/07/2018 19:30 Winners of Match 8 - Winners of Match 7
07/07/2018 23:30 Winners of Match 3 - Winners of Match 4

 

Semi-finals
10/07/2018 23:30 Winners of Match 2 - Winners of Match 1
11/07/2018 23:30 Winners of Match 4 - Winners of Match 3

 

Third place
14/07/2018 19:30 Loser of Match 1 - Loser of Match 2

 

Final
15/07/2018 20:30 Winners of Match 1 - Winners of Match 2
  •  The time is according to IST.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here