The FIFA World Cup 2018 held in Russia will be the 21st FIFA World Cup. It is scheduled to take place in Russia from 14 June to 15 July 2018.

It is going to be the first time after 2006 that a European country hosting a FIFA World Cup. The tournament will involve 32 national teams. The 31 teams qualify through qualifying competitions and the automatically qualified host team.

A total of 64 matches are going to be played in 12 stadiums located in 11 cities and the finals of the World Cup 2018 will take place in Moscow at the Luzhniki Stadium on July 15, 2018.

Qualified Teams for World Cup 2018:

As of a total number of 32 countries have qualified for the 2018 edition of FIFA World Cup. From which 20 countries competed at the previous edition of the tournament in 2014.

Serbia returns to the tournament after missing 2014 World Cup. Poland and Saudi Arabia qualified for the first time since 2006. Whilst Egypt returns to the World Cup finals after 28 year, and on the other hand Iceland and Panama are making their world debut and becoming the smallest country in terms of population to reach the World Cup.

Teams that have qualified from the five continents out of six are as follows:

AFC (Asia) – Australia, Iran, Japan, Korean Republic, Saudi Arabia

CAF (Africa) – Egypt, Morocco, Nigeria, Senegal, Tunisia

CONCACAF (Central, North America and Caribbean) – Costa Rica, Mexico and Panama

CONMEBOL (South America) – Argentina, Brazil, Colombia, Peru, Uruguay

UEFA (Europe) – Belgium, Croatia, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Iceland, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Serbia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland

 

Venues:

Russia proposed the following host cities and their stadiums for the 2018 World Cup:

Moscow Luzhniki Stadium Capacity – 81,000
Otkrytiye Arena Capacity – 45,360
Saint Petersburg Krestovsky Stadium Capacity – 68,134
Kaliningrad Kaliningrad Stadium Capacity – 35,212
Kazan Kazan Arena Capacity – 45,379
Nizhny Novgorod Nizhny Novgorod Stadium Capacity – 44,899
Samara Cosmos Arena Capacity – 44,918
Volgograd Volgograd Arena Capacity – 45,568
Saransk Mordovia Arena Capacity – 45,015
Rostov-on-Don Rostov Arena Capacity – 45,000
Sochi Fisht Olympic Stadium Capacity – 47,659
Yekaterinburg Central Stadium Capacity – 35,696


Draw:

The draw will be held on December 1, 2017 at the State Kremlin Palace in Moscow. The 32 teams will be drawn in an eight groups of four.

For the draw, the teams will be allocated into four pots, based on the FIFA World Rankings of October 2017. Pot 1 will contain the hosts Russia and seven best teams. Pot 2 with the next best eight teams, and so on for Pots 3 and 4.

Schedule:

Group A

Pos Teams W D L GD Pts
1 Russia
2 A2
3 A3
4 A4

 

14/06/2018 20:30 Russia A2
15/06/2018 17:30 A3 A4
19/06/2018 23:30 Russia A3
20/06/2018 20:30 A4 A2
25/06/2018 19:30 A4 Russia
25/06/2018 19:30 A2 A3

 

Group B

Pos Teams W D L GD Pts
1 B1
2 B2
3 B3
4 B4

 

15/06/2018 20:30 B3 B4
15/06/2018 23:30 B1 B2
20/06/2018 17:30 B1 B3
20/06/2018 23:30 B4 B2
25/06/2018 23:30 B2 B3
25/06/2018 23:30 B4 B1

 

Group C

Pos Teams W D L GD Pts
1 C1
2 C2
3 C3
4 C4

 

16/06/2018 15:30 C1 C2
16/06/2018 21:30 C3 C4
21/06/2018 17:30 C1 C3
21/06/2018 20:30 C4 C2
26/06/2018 19:30 C4 C1
26/06/2018 19:30 C2 C3

 

Group D

Pos Teams W D L GD Pts
1 D1
2 D2
3 D3
4 D4

 

16/06/2018 18:30 D1 D2
16/06/2018 20:00 D3 D4
21/06/2018 23:30 D1 D3
22/06/2018 20:30 D4 D2
26/06/2018 23:30 D2 D3
26/06/2018 23:30 D4 D1

 

Group E

Pos Teams W D L GD Pts
1 E1
2 E2
3 E3
4 E4

 

17/06/2018 17:30 E3 E4
17/06/2018 23:30 E1 E2
22/06/2018 17:30 E1 E3
22/06/2018 23:30 E4 E2
27/06/2018 23:30 E4 E1
27/06/2018 23:30 E2 E3

 

Group F

Pos Teams W D L GD Pts
1 F1
2 F2
3 F3
4 F4

 

17/06/2018 20:30 F1 F2
18/06/2018 17:30 F3 F4
23/06/2018 20:30 F1 F3
23/06/2018 23:30 F4 F2
27/06/2018 19:30 F2 F3
27/06/2018 19:30 F4 F1

 

Group G

Pos Teams W D L GD Pts
1 G1
2 G2
3 G3
4 G4

 

18/06/2018 20:30 G1 G2
18/06/2018 23:30 G3 G4
23/06/2018 17:30 G1 G3
24/06/2018 17:30 G4 G2
28/06/2018 23:30 G4 G1
28/06/2018 23:30 G2 G3

 

Group H

Pos Teams W D L GD Pts
1 Russia
2 A2
3 A3
4 A4

 

19/06/2018 17:30 H1 H2
19/06/2018 20:30 H3 H4
24/06/2018 20:30 H4 H2
24/06/2018 23:30 H1 H3
28/06/2018 19:30 H2 H3
28/06/2018 19:30 H4 H1

 

Round of 16
30/06/2018 19:30 Winners Of Group C Runners-Up Of Group D
30/06/2018 23:30 Winners Of Group A Runners-Up Of Group B
01/07/2018 19:30 Winners Of Group B Runners-Up Of Group A
01/07/2018 23:30 Winners Of Group D Runners-Up Of Group C
02/07/2018 19:30 Winners Of Group E Runners-Up Of Group F
02/07/2018 23:30 Winners Of Group G Runners-Up Of Group H
03/07/2018 19:30 Winners Of Group F Runners-Up Of Group E
03/07/2018 23:30 Winners Of Group H Runners-Up Of Group G

 

Quarter-finals
06/07/2018 19:30 Winners of Match 1 Winners of Match 2
06/07/2018 23:30 Winners of Match 6 Winners of Match 5
07/07/2018 19:30 Winners of Match 8 Winners of Match 7
07/07/2018 23:30 Winners of Match 3 Winners of Match 4

 

Semi-finals
10/07/2018 23:30 Winners of Match 2 Winners of Match 1
11/07/2018 23:30 Winners of Match 4 Winners of Match 3

 

Third place
14/07/2018 19:30 Loser of Match 1 Loser of Match 2

 

Final
15/07/2018 20:30 Winners of Match 1 Winners of Match 2
  •  The time is according to IST.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here