The FIFA World Cup 2018 held in Russia will be the 21st FIFA World Cup. It is scheduled to take place in Russia from 14 June to 15 July 2018.

It is going to be the first time after 2006 that a European country hosting a FIFA World Cup. The tournament will involve 32 national teams. The 31 teams qualify through qualifying competitions and the automatically qualified host team.

A total of 64 matches are going to be played in 12 stadiums located in 11 cities and the finals of the World Cup 2018 will take place in Moscow at the Luzhniki Stadium on July 15, 2018.

Qualified Teams for World Cup 2018:

As of a total number of 32 countries have qualified for the 2018 edition of FIFA World Cup. From which 20 countries competed at the previous edition of the tournament in 2014.

Serbia returns to the tournament after missing 2014 World Cup. Poland and Saudi Arabia qualified for the first time since 2006. Whilst Egypt returns to the World Cup finals after 28 year, and on the other hand Iceland and Panama are making their world debut and becoming the smallest country in terms of population to reach the World Cup.

Teams that have qualified from the five continents out of six are as follows:

AFC (Asia) – Australia, Iran, Japan, Korean Republic, Saudi Arabia

CAF (Africa) – Egypt, Morocco, Nigeria, Senegal, Tunisia

CONCACAF (Central, North America and Caribbean) – Costa Rica, Mexico and Panama

CONMEBOL (South America) – Argentina, Brazil, Colombia, Peru, Uruguay

UEFA (Europe) – Belgium, Croatia, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Iceland, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Serbia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland

 

Venues:

Russia proposed the following host cities and their stadiums for the 2018 World Cup:

Moscow Luzhniki Stadium Capacity – 81,000
Otkrytiye Arena Capacity – 45,360
Saint Petersburg Krestovsky Stadium Capacity – 68,134
Kaliningrad Kaliningrad Stadium Capacity – 35,212
Kazan Kazan Arena Capacity – 45,379
Nizhny Novgorod Nizhny Novgorod Stadium Capacity – 44,899
Samara Cosmos Arena Capacity – 44,918
Volgograd Volgograd Arena Capacity – 45,568
Saransk Mordovia Arena Capacity – 45,015
Rostov-on-Don Rostov Arena Capacity – 45,000
Sochi Fisht Olympic Stadium Capacity – 47,659
Yekaterinburg Central Stadium Capacity – 35,696


Draw:

The draw for World Cup 2018 will be held on December 1, 2017 at the State Kremlin Palace in Moscow. The 32 teams will be drawn in an eight groups of four.

For the draw, the teams will be allocated into four pots, based on the FIFA World Rankings of October 2017. Pot 1 will contain the hosts Russia and seven best teams. Pot 2 with the next best eight teams, and so on for Pots 3 and 4.

The schedule and timings for World Cup 2018 is as follows:

Schedule:

Group A

Pos Teams W D L GD Pts
1 Russia
2 Saudi Arabia
3 Egypt
4 Uruguay

 

14/06/2018 20:30 Russia Saudi Arabia
15/06/2018 17:30 Egypt Uruguay
19/06/2018 23:30 Russia Egypt
20/06/2018 20:30 Uruguay Saudi Arabia
25/06/2018 19:30 Uruguay Russia
25/06/2018 19:30 Saudi Arabia Egypt

 

Group B

Pos Teams W D L GD Pts
1 Portugal
2 Spain
3 Morocco
4 Iran

 

15/06/2018 20:30 Morocco Iran
15/06/2018 23:30 Portugal Spain
20/06/2018 17:30 Portugal Morocco
20/06/2018 23:30 Iran Spain
25/06/2018 23:30 Spain Morocco
25/06/2018 23:30 Iran Portugal

 

Group C

Pos Teams W D L GD Pts
1 France
2 Australia
3 Peru
4 Denmark

 

16/06/2018 15:30 France Australia
16/06/2018 21:30 Peru Denmark
21/06/2018 17:30 France Peru
21/06/2018 20:30 Denmark Australia
26/06/2018 19:30 Denmark France
26/06/2018 19:30 Australia Peru

 

Group D

Pos Teams W D L GD Pts
1 Argentina
2 Iceland
3 Croatia
4 Nigeria

 

16/06/2018 18:30 Argentina Iceland
16/06/2018 20:00 Croatia Nigeria
21/06/2018 23:30 Argentina Croatia
22/06/2018 20:30 Nigeria Iceland
26/06/2018 23:30 Iceland Croatia
26/06/2018 23:30 Nigeria Argentina

 

Group E

Pos Teams W D L GD Pts
1 Brazil
2 Switzerland
3 Costa Rica
4 Serbia

 

17/06/2018 17:30 Costa Rica Serbia
17/06/2018 23:30 Brazil Switzerland
22/06/2018 17:30 Brazil Costa Rica
22/06/2018 23:30 Serbia Switzerland
27/06/2018 23:30 Serbia Brazil
27/06/2018 23:30 Switzerland Costa Rica

 

Group F

Pos Teams W D L GD Pts
1 Germany
2 Mexico
3 Sweden
4 Korea

 

17/06/2018 20:30 Germany Mexico
18/06/2018 17:30 Sweden Korea
23/06/2018 20:30 Germany Sweden
23/06/2018 23:30 Korea Mexico
27/06/2018 19:30 Mexico Sweden
27/06/2018 19:30 Korea Germany

 

Group G

Pos Teams W D L GD Pts
1 Belgium
2 Panama
3 Tunisia
4 England

 

18/06/2018 20:30 Belgium Panama
18/06/2018 23:30 Tunisia England
23/06/2018 17:30 Belgium Tunisia
24/06/2018 17:30 England Panama
28/06/2018 23:30 England Belgium
28/06/2018 23:30 Panama Tunisia

 

Group H

Pos Teams W D L GD Pts
1 Poland
2 Senegal
3 Colombia
4 Japan

 

19/06/2018 17:30 Poland Senegal
19/06/2018 20:30 Colombia Japan
24/06/2018 20:30 Japan Senegal
24/06/2018 23:30 Poland Colombia
28/06/2018 19:30 Senegal Colombia
28/06/2018 19:30 Japan Poland

 

Round of 16
30/06/2018 19:30 Winners Of Group C Runners-Up Of Group D
30/06/2018 23:30 Winners Of Group A Runners-Up Of Group B
01/07/2018 19:30 Winners Of Group B Runners-Up Of Group A
01/07/2018 23:30 Winners Of Group D Runners-Up Of Group C
02/07/2018 19:30 Winners Of Group E Runners-Up Of Group F
02/07/2018 23:30 Winners Of Group G Runners-Up Of Group H
03/07/2018 19:30 Winners Of Group F Runners-Up Of Group E
03/07/2018 23:30 Winners Of Group H Runners-Up Of Group G

 

Quarter-finals
06/07/2018 19:30 Winners of Match 1 Winners of Match 2
06/07/2018 23:30 Winners of Match 6 Winners of Match 5
07/07/2018 19:30 Winners of Match 8 Winners of Match 7
07/07/2018 23:30 Winners of Match 3 Winners of Match 4

 

Semi-finals
10/07/2018 23:30 Winners of Match 2 Winners of Match 1
11/07/2018 23:30 Winners of Match 4 Winners of Match 3

 

Third place
14/07/2018 19:30 Loser of Match 1 Loser of Match 2

 

Final
15/07/2018 20:30 Winners of Match 1 Winners of Match 2
  •  The time is according to IST.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here