All About Men’s Hockey World Cup 2014

 

Host City: The Hague, Netherlands

Venues: Kyocera Stadion and Green Fields Stadium

Total playing teams: 12

Bidding: The host nation was declared on 11th November, 2010 during FIH Congress and Forum meet in the Montreux, Switzerland. There were two bids from London and The Hague and The Hague won the bid.

Qualification process

  • Netherlands by default as a host nation
  • 2012-2014 FIH Hockey World League (Rotterdam, Netherlands) Semifinalists – New Zealand, Spain, Belgium and India.
  • 2012-2014 FIH Hockey World League (Johor Bahru, Malaysia) – England and Malaysia.
  • 2013 Pan American Cup (Brampton, Canada) – Argentina
  • 2013 Euro Hockey Nations Championship (Boom, Belgium) – Germany
  • 2013 Hockey Asia Cup (Ipoh, Malaysia) – South Korea
  • 2013 Oceana Cup (Stratford, New Zealand) – Australia
  • 2013 Hockey African Cup for Nations – South Africa

Men's Hockey World Cup 2014 Teams

Groups

 

Group A

Group B

Australia (1)

Germany (2)

England (4)

Netherlands (3)

Belgium (5)

New Zealand (6)

India (8)

South Korea (7)

Spain (10)

Argentina (11)

Malaysia (13)

South Africa (12)

Group A Matches:

31st May Australia Vs Malaysia – Kyocera Stadion 1030 local

31st May Belgium Vs India – Kyocera Stadion 1600 local

31st May England Vs Spain – Green Fields Stadium 1730 local

2nd June Australia Vs Spain – Kyocera Stadion 1300 local

2nd June England Vs India – Kyocera Stadion 1600 local

2nd June Malaysia Vs Belgium – Green Fields Stadium 1730 local

5th June Malaysia Vs England – Kyocera Stadion 1300 local

5th June Belgium Vs Australia – Kyocera Stadion 1600 local

5th June India Vs Spain – Green Fields Stadium 1730 local

7th June Spain Vs Belgium – Kyocera Stadion 1300 local

7th June India Vs Malaysia – Green Fields Stadium 1430 local

7th June England Vs Australia – Kyocera Stadion – 1600 local

9th June Australia Vs Inda – Kyocera Stadion 1300 local

9th June Spain Vs Malaysia – Green Fields Stadium 1430 local

9th June Belgium Vs England – Kyocera Stadion 1945 local

Group B Matches

1st June Germany Vs South Africa – Kyocera Stadion 1030 local

1st June Netherlands Vs Argentina – Kyocera Stadion 1600 local

1st June New Zealand Vs South Korea – Green Fields Stadium 1730 local

3rd June South Africa Vs New Zealand – Green Fields Stadium 1430 local

3rd June Germany Vs Argentina – Kyocera Stadion 1600 local

3rd June Netherlands Vs South Korea – Kyocera Stadion 1945 local

6th June New Zealand Vs Argentina – Kyocera Stadion 1300 local

6th June South Korea Vs South Africa – Green Fileds Stadium 1730 local

6th June Germany Vs Netherlands – Kyocera Stadion 1945 local

8th June New Zealand Vs Germany Kyocera Stadion 1030 local

8th June South Korea Vs Argentina Kyocera Stadion 1300 local

8th June South Africa Vs Netherlands Kyocera Stadion 1945 local

10th June Argentina Vs South Africa Kyocera Stadion 1030 local

10th June Germany Vs South Korea Kyocera Stadion 1300 local

10th June New Zealand Vs Netherlands Kyocera Stadion 1945 local

Qualification Round

12th June Place 11/12 – Group A (6th) Vs Group B (6th) – 1330 local

14th June Place 9/11 – Group A (5th) Vs Group B (5th) – 0830 local

15th June Place 7/8 – Group A (4th) Vs Group B (4th) – 0830 local

15th June Place 5/6 – Group A (3rd) Vs Group B (3rd) – 1045 local

13th June 1st Semi Final – Winner Group A Vs Runner Up Group B 1515 local

13th June 2nd Semi Final -Winner Group B Vs Runner Up Group A 1800 local

15th June Place 3/4 – Loser Semi Final 1 Vs Loser Semi Final 2 1300 local

15th June FINAL – Winner Semi Final 1 Vs Loser Semi Final 2 1515 local

Umpires

  • Christian Blasch (Germany)
  • Javed Shaikh (India)
  • Marcin Grochal (Poland)
  • Gary Simmonds (South Africa)
  • Hamish Jamson (England)
  • Nathan Stagno (Gibraltar)
  • Adam Kearns (Australia)
  • Simon Taylor (New Zealand)
  • Kim Hong – Lae (South Korea)
  • Roel van Eert (Netherlands)
  • Martin Medden (Scotland)
  • Paco Vazquez (Spain)
  • German Montes de Oca (Argentina)
  • Robin Wijsmuller (Netherlands)
  • Tim Pullman (Australia)
  • John Wright (South Africa)
  • Marcelo Servetto (Argentina)

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here