This is the Player’s profile of Sri Lankan cricketer Angelo Mathews. Know more about his personal and professional life via this article.

Angelo-Mathews

Basic Details about Angelo Mathews

Full Name: Angelo Davis Mathews

Nickname(s): Kaluwa and Angie

Date of Birth: 2nd June 1987

Place of Birth: Colombo, Sri Lanka

Height: 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m)

Professional Details about Angelo Mathews

Batting Style: Right-Hand Bat

Bowling Style: Right Arm Fast Medium

Role in the Team: All Rounder and Captain

List A Debut: Sri Lanka U23 Vs New Zealand A at Colombo Police Park Ground on 16th September, 2005

First Class Debut: Colombo Cricket Club Vs Colts Cricket Club at Colombo, on 10th November. 2006

Twenty20 Debut: Chilaw Marians Cricket Club Vs Colts Cricket Club at Colombo on 28th February, 2007

Twenty20 International Debut: Vs Australia at Nottingham on June 8th, 2009

One Day International Debut: Vs Zimbabwe at Harare Sports Club Ground, Harare on 28th November, 2008

Test Match Debut: Vs Pakistan at Galle International Stadium, Galle on 4th June, 2009

Major Teams Played For: Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka A, Sri Lanka U19, Sri Lanka U23, Basnahira North, Brother’s Union, Colts Cricket Club, Combined Provinces, Pune Warriors India and Kolkata Knight Riders.

More about Angelo Mathews

Angelo Mathews was born in Colombo to a Tamil father Tyronne Mathews and Sinhalese Mother Monica Mathews. Angelo Mathews took his formal education at the St. Joseph’s College in Colombo just like Chaminda Vaas. After making his List A debut against the visiting New Zealand A side, Angelo Mathews was given a responsibility of captaining the U19 Sri Lankan side for the U19 World Cup played in Sri Lanka. Later he made his first class debut for the Colombo Cricket Club in 2006.

With consistent and better performances Angelo Mathews was then selected for the Sri Lankan national cricket team and was part of the 2014 World Twenty20 team which won the tournament. Angelo Mathews was also part of the 2011 ICC World Cup Sri Lankan team which reached the finals.  In February 2013, at the age of 25 Angelo Mathews became the youngest captain to lead the Sri Lankan team.

In the Indian Premier League of the IPL, Angelo Mathews is an integral part of the two-time champions Kolkata Knight Riders – KKR. Previously he was with the Pune Warriors India – PWI.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here