Player Profile – Dale Steyn

0 94
(Last Updated On: December 14, 2016)

This is the player profile of South African professional cricketer, Dale Steyn. Know about Dale Steyn’s personal and professional life in detail in this article.

Player Profile – Dale Steyn

Player Profile – Dale Steyn

Basic Details about Dale Steyn

Full Name: Dale Willem Steyn

Nickname(s): Steyn Remover, Steyn Gun and Phalaborwa Express

Date of Birth: 27th June, 1983

Place of Birth: Phalaborwa, Transvaal Province, South Africa

Height: 5ft 10in (1.79 m)

Professional Details about Dale Steyn

Batting Style: Right Handed

Bowling Style: Right Arm Fast

Role in the team: Bowler

List A Debut: Dolphins Vs Titans at Durban on 12th November 2004

First Class Debut: Northerns Vs Western Province at Centurion on 17th October 2003

Twenty20 Debut: Warriors Vs Titans at Port Elizabeth on 1st April 2005

Twenty20 International Debut: Vs New Zealand at Johannesburg on 23rd November, 2007

One Day International Debut: Africa XI Vs Asia XI at Centurion on 17th August, 2005

Test Match Debut: Vs England at Port Elizabeth on 17th December 2004

Major Teams Played For: South Africa, Africa XI, Cape Cobras, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Deccan Chargers, Sunrisers Hyderabad, Northerns, Titans, Essex and Warwickshire

More about Dale Steyn

Born and grown up in the small town of Phalaborwa which is exactly on the borders of the popular wildlife park the Kruger National Park, Dale Steyn was inclined towards sports naturally. When he was 11 he received the Hansie Cronje cricket set from his family as a Christmas gift and since then he has fallen in love with this great game of cricket. Just one year after making his first class debut Dale Steyn was chosen to play for the national team South Africa, shows volumes of his talent.

READ  South African Cricket Team

Dale Steyn plays his domestic cricket with the Cape Cobras team and he is a right arm fast bowler. In fact, he can bowl a lethal fast bowling at will and can demolish any strong batting line up of the world. He can generate the bowling speed between 145 to 150 kilometers per hour anytime. His fastest delivery was recorded at 156.2 kmph when he played for the Royal Challengers Bangalore against the Kolkata Knight Riders in the IPL 2010. His fastest delivery in the international cricket was though of 155.7 kmph recorded against the New Zealand.

Dale Steyn is the fastest South African to achieve 100 wickets feat in Test Match cricket and he also has the best bowling strike rate of all time amongst the bowlers who have delivered a minimum of 10000 deliveries. Dale Steyn was awarded Wisden Cricketer of the Year in 2012 and also the Wisden Leading Cricketer in the World for the year 2013 and 2015.

Dale Steyn is hitting the No. 1 bowler spot in the ICC Bowlers Ranking several times now. According to the South African bowling legend Allan Donald, Dale Steyn is the best bowler South Africa has ever produced!

Rate this post
(Visited 487 times, 1 visits today)

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.