Player Profile – Mahendra Singh Dhoni

0 64
(Last Updated On: December 14, 2016)

This is player profile of Mahendra Singh Dhoni the wicket keeper captain of the Indian Cricket Team. Know all the important details about this one of the most followed and the richest cricketer of the world till date.

Player Profile – Mahendra Singh Dhoni

Player Profile – Mahendra Singh Dhoni

Basic Details about Mahendra Singh Dhoni

Full Name: Mahendra Singh Dhoni

Nickname(s): Mahi, MS, MSD

Date of Birth: 7th July, 1981

Place of Birth: Ranchi, Jharkhand (then Bihar), India

Height: 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m)

Professional Details about Mahendra Singh Dhoni

Batting Style: Right Hand Batsman

Bowling Style: Right Arm Medium

Role: Wicket Keeper Batsman and Captain of India

List A Debut: in 1999/00

Twenty20 Debut: Vs South Africa at Johannesburg on 1st December, 2006

T20I Debut: Vs South Africa at Johannesburg on 1st December, 2006

One Day International Debut: Vs Bangladesh at Chittagong on 23rd December, 2004

Test Match Debut: Vs Sri Lanka at Chennai on 2nd December, 2005

Major Teams Played For: India, Asia XI, Bihar, Jharkhand, and Chennai Super Kings

More about Mahendra Singh Dhoni

It is not an easy job to captain any team in sports, especially if that team is Indian Cricket Team. But Mahendra Singh Dhoni has captained the Indian Cricket Team in all three formats of the game brilliantly. Under him the Indian Cricket Team first won the ICC World Twenty20 in 2007, then in next few years India became the World’s No. 1 Test Match team and then in 2011 MS Dhoni gave the ultimate prize to the Indian cricket fans, the ICC Cricket World Cup after the wait of 28 years!

READ  Tahir saves the day for South Africa

Born in Jharkhand, then Bihar, Mahendra Singh Dhoni belongs to Lvali village in Almora district of Uttarakhand state of India. Mahendra Singh Dhoni is known as a find by former Indian cricket great and the then captain of India Sourav Ganguly. Under Sourav Ganguly’s captaincy Dhoni made is debut in One Day Internationals first. It was Ganguly who promoted him at No. 3 in an ODI against Pakistan at Vishakhapatnam and Dhoni responded his captain with match winning 148 runs from just 123 balls.

Dhoni holds the record of scoring the fastest ODI century by a wicket keeper which was previously hold by Adam Gilchrist. After winning the ICC World Twenty20 in South Africa, Indian Premier League was introduced in India and Dhoni was the highest priced player during the first auctions of the IPL. Since then he is captaining the IPL Franchise the Chennai Super Kings.

Mahendra Singh Dhoni is married with his childhood friend Sakshi Rawat. Dhoni is constantly listed in World’s richest sportspersons’ list of Forbes for last couple of years. Mahendra Singh Dhoni is one of the most admired cricketers around the world today especially for his skill to finish the match even from dire situations.  A biopic on Mahendra Singh Dhoni is also scheduled to release in 2015.

Player Profile – Mahendra Singh Dhoni
5 (100%) 1 vote
(Visited 110 times, 1 visits today)

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.