Player Profile – Michael Clarke

0 45
(Last Updated On: December 14, 2016)

This is the player profile of Australian cricketer Michael Clarke

Player Profile – Michael Clarke

Player Profile – Michael Clarke

Basic Details about Michael Clarke

Full Name: Michael John Clarke

Nickname: Pup

Date of Birth: 2nd April, 1981

Place of Birth: Liverpool, New South Wales, Australia

Height: 178 cm

Professional Details about Michael Clarke

Batting Style: Right Hand

Bowling Style: Slow Left Arm Orthodox

Role in the Team: Batsman and Captain of the Australian Test and ODI teams.

T20 International Debut: Vs New Zealand at Auckland on 19th January, 2003

One Day International Debut: Vs England at Adelaide on 19th January, 2004

Test Match Debut: Vs India at Bangalore on 6th October, 2004

Major Teams Played for: Australia, New South Wales, Hampshire, Sydney Thunder and Pune Warriors India

More about Michael Clarke

Michael Clarke was always considered to be one of the future bests in the Australian Cricket. To prove this right Michael Clarke made his first class debut for his regional team New South Wales just at the age of 18 in the Pura Milk Cup competition which is now called Sheffield Shield (again) in the 1999-2000 season. In just 3 years of his first class debut Michael Clarke found himself in the Australian national team for the One Day International game against the old enemy England in January 2003.

His test debut came two years later when Australia played against India in the first test match at Bangalore and Michael Clarke slammed a century on his debut in his very first test match innings and also earned the Man of the Match award.

READ  West Indies overcomes clueless Bangladesh

In October 2009 Michael Clarke was named the captain of the Australian T20I side and he replaced the then captain Ricky Ponting. Two years later he again replaced Ponting as a stand in captain in the test match against England in Sydney. But despite having all the talent and aggression in the batting, Michael Clarke was never found suitable for the Twenty20 version and finally he announced his retirement from all Twenty20 cricket in 2011 so that he can concentrate more on tests and ODIs.

Michael Clarke will also be remembered for regaining the Ashes in the 2013-14 series by a huge margin of 5-0. His request to change the coach at the start of the series in 2013 during English tour finally given fruits when the Englishmen came to Australia for the return Ashes tour at the end of the same year. Michael Clarke requested to change Mickey Arthur as a coach after a disastrous performance in India and replace him with Darren Lehmann.

Michael Clarke was engaged to Lara Bigle but somehow the relationship could not go further and it was broken when Clarke was on the tour of New Zealand in 2010 and had to return home early. Right now Michael Clarke is married to model and presenter Kyly Boldy.

Rate this post
(Visited 280 times, 1 visits today)

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.