Player Profile – Rory McIlory

0 41
(Last Updated On: December 14, 2016)

Brief Information about Rory McIlory

Full Name: Rory McIlory

Nickname: ‘Rors’ or ‘Wee-Mac’

Date of Birth: 4th May 1989

Place of Birth: Holywood, County Down, Northern Ireland

Height: 5ft 9 in (1.75 m)

Nationality: Northern Ireland

Residences: Moneyreagh, Northern Ireland and Palm Beach Gardens, Florida, USA.

Rory McIlory’s Professional Career at a Glance

Player Profile – Rory McIlory

Turned Pro: in 2007

Tours Plays for: European Tour and PGA Tour

Professional Wins till date: 5

Performance in Major Tournaments:

Masters: T8 – 2014

US Open: Champion 2011

The Open Championship: Champion 2014

PGA Championship: Champion – 2012 and 2014

Number of Tour Title Wins

PGA: 9

European Tour: 9

Asian Tour: 1

PGA Tour of Australasia:1

Others: 1

Notable Awards and Achievements:

2012 – PGA Tour Leading Money Winner, PGA Player of the Year, PGA Tour Player of the Year, Vordon Trophy Winner, Byron Nelson Award, European Tour Order of Merit Winner, European Tour Golfer of the Year Award and Mark H McCormack Award Winner.

Early Life of Rory McIlory

Born to Gerry and Rosie McIlory, Rory is the only child of the couple. He was born in a small county town of Holywood in the Northern Ireland. He was introduced to golf at a very young age of 2 where it is said that he used to hit a 40 yard drive! Continued to his journey of golf, Rory hit his first ever hole in one at the age of 9. By 16 Rory was totally focused towards golf.

Professional Career of Rory McIlory

Rory McIlory went pro in the year 2007 and became the youngest player to rank among the Top 50 golfers of the year. The first major win for McIlory came in the year 2011 when he won the US Open. Not only that he even broke the record of the great golfers like Tiger Woods and Jack Nicklaus by scoring 268. The winning of the 2012 PGA Championship made him the youngest ever to win a PGA Tour playoff till date.

READ  A Preview of Australian Open 2015

2014 is probably the best year for Rory McIlory despite having a troubled personal life. Rory McIlory has won the 143rd The Open Championship and came shoulder to shoulder with Tiger Woods and Jack Nicklaus to win 3rd Major by the age of 25. Then Rory McIlory won the next major tournament of the year the PGA Championship, which is his fourth career major title.

Personal Life of Rory McIlory

Rory McIlory started dating with Caroline Wozniacki in 2011 and both of them used to be spotted at each other’s match as well. After sending emails of their engagement which was scheduled on the New Year’s Eve of 2013 and later they decided to break up in 2014 just before their wedding was planned in November that year.

Endorsements by Rory McIlorry

In the year 2013, Rory McIlory have agreed to reach a deal of US$ 250 million, which immediately put Rory McIlorry in the list of highest earning golfers of the world. This figure is estimated but not far from the actual amount. From head to toe Rory McIlory wears Nike brands which probably is the major clause of the said contract.

Player Profile – Rory McIlory
Rate this post
(Visited 52 times, 1 visits today)

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.