Wednesday, October 27, 2021

All about Australian Open

- Advertisement -

The Australian Open is chronologically the first of the four official tournaments that make up the Grand Slam of tennis. It takes place every January at the sports complex located in Melbourne Park, in the city of Melbourne.

Its first editions as the Australian Open were played on the grass courts of Kooyong, in the southeast of the city of Melbourne, but in 1988, and due to the loss of notoriety, it was decided to move the competition to its current location in Melbourne Park (then known as Flinders Park), a new complex with concrete tennis courts next to the Melbourne Cricket Ground at the southern end of the financial district. Mats Wilander was the only player capable of winning the tournament on grass and on concrete.

Like the other three Grand Slam tournaments, the competition is divided into categories, with individual and doubles categories for both men and women, as well as mixed doubles (that is, pairs made up of a man and a woman), in addition to competitions. for junior and veteran players. In recent years, competitions for wheelchair players have also been included.

Between 1977 and 1985, the Australian Open took place in December, returning to its original location in January 1987. For that reason, two editions of the tournament were held in 1977, one in January and one in December, and in 1986 the tournament was not held.

The two main courts of the complex are named after Rod Laver Arena and Hisense Arena and both have retractable roofs, thus allowing the courts to close and continue to play in the event of rain or extreme heat. Currently, the All England Lawn Tennis Club in London, the US Open (with its two main courts), the Caja Mágica del Open in Madrid, and the ATP in Hamburg are the only ones in which there is a retractable roof for practice. of tennis, since the installation work of the retractable roof on the central court was completed.

Held in the middle of the southern summer, the tournament is famous for its days of extreme heat. When this happens, it is usual for the game to stop and the game to not resume until non-dangerous values ​​of temperature and humidity are recovered.

The public success of the tournament is remarkable, achieving in 2008 the record of daily attendance at a Grand Slam tournament with a total of 62,885 attendees.

In 2008, the tournament’s new playing surface was released. After 20 years of using Rebound Ace courts, it was decided to change the material of the playing court for a new material called Plexicushion, which allows the ball to go at a slower speed, absorbs less heat, and causes less wear on the players. This change caused all the preparatory tournaments for the Australian Open to change their playing surfaces. However, the surface change led to some controversy due to the similarity of the new material to DecoTurf, the surface used at the US Open. Since 2020 GreenSet is the new material used on the courts of Melbourne Park.

Australian Open History

The Australian Open is managed by Tennis Australia, formerly the Lawn Tennis Association of Australia (LTAA), and was first played at the Warehouseman’s Cricket Ground in Melbourne in November 1905. The facility is now known as the Albert Reserve Tennis Centre and was a grass court.

The tournament was first known as the Australasian Championships. It became the Australian Championships in 1927. Then, in 1969, it became the Australian Open. Since 1905, the Australian Open has been staged in five Australian cities: Melbourne (55 times), Sydney (17 times), Adelaide (14 times), Brisbane (7 times), Perth (3 times), and two New Zealand cities: Christchurch (1906) and Hastings (1912).

All about Australian Open

Though started in 1905, the tournament was not designated as being a major championship until 1924, by the International Lawn Tennis Federation (ILTF) at a 1923 meeting. The tournament committee changed the structure of the tournament to include seeding at that time. In the period of 1916–1918, no tournament was organized due to World War I.

During World War II, the tournament was not held in the period from 1941–1945. In 1972, it was decided to stage the tournament in Melbourne each year because it attracted the biggest patronage of any Australian city. The tournament was played at the Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club from 1972 until its move to the new Melbourne Park complex in 1988.

The new facilities at Melbourne Park (formerly Flinders Park) were envisaged to meet the demands of a tournament that had outgrown Kooyong’s capacity. The move to Melbourne Park was an immediate success, with a 90 percent increase in attendance in 1988 (266,436) on the previous year at Kooyong (140,000).

Because of Australia’s geographic remoteness, very few foreign players entered this tournament in the early 20th century. In the 1920s, the trip by ship from Europe to Australia took about 45 days. The first tennis players who came by boats were the US Davis Cup players in November 1946.

Even inside Australia, many players could not travel easily. When the tournament was held in Perth, no one from Victoria or New South Wales crossed by train, a distance of about 3,000 kilometers (1,900 mi) between the East and West coasts. In Christchurch in 1906, of a small field of 10 players, only two Australians attended and the tournament was won by a New Zealander.

The first tournaments of the Australasian Championships suffered from the competition of the other Australasian tournaments. Before 1905, all Australian states, and New Zealand, had their own championships; the first being organized in 1880 in Melbourne and called the Championship of the Colony of Victoria (later the Championship of Victoria). In those years, the best two players – Australian Norman Brookes (whose name is now written on the men’s singles cup) and New Zealander Anthony Wilding – almost did not play this tournament.

All about Australian Open
Norman Brooks

Brookes took part once and won in 1911, and Wilding entered and won the competition twice (1906 and 1909). Their meetings in the Victorian Championships (or at Wimbledon) helped to determine the best Australasian players. Even when the Australasian Championships were held in Hastings, New Zealand, in 1912, Wilding, though three times Wimbledon champion, did not come back to his home country. It was a recurring problem for all players of the era. Brookes went to Europe only three times, where he reached the Wimbledon Challenge Round once and then won Wimbledon twice.

Thus, many players had never played the Australian amateur or open championships: the Doherty brothers, William Larned, Maurice McLoughlin, Beals Wright, Bill Johnston, Bill Tilden, René Lacoste, Henri Cochet, Bobby Riggs, Jack Kramer, Ted Schroeder, Pancho Gonzales, Budge Patty, and others, while Brookes, Ellsworth Vines, Jaroslav Drobný, came just once. Even in the 1960s and 1970s, when travel was less difficult, leading players such as Manuel Santana, Jan Kodeš, Manuel Orantes, Ilie Năstase (who only came once, when 35 years old) and Björn Borg came rarely or not at all.

Australian open
Milton Courts

Beginning in 1969, when the first Australian Open was held on the Milton Courts at Brisbane, the tournament was open to all players, including professionals who were not allowed to play the traditional circuit. Nevertheless, except for the 1969 and 1971 tournaments, many of the best players missed this championship until 1982, because of the remoteness, the inconvenient dates (around Christmas and New Year’s Day), and the low prize money. In 1970, George MacCall’s National Tennis League, which employed Rod Laver, Ken Rosewall, Andrés Gimeno, Pancho Gonzales, Roy Emerson, and Fred Stolle, prevented its players from entering the tournament because the guarantees were insufficient. The tournament was won by Arthur Ashe.

In 1983, Ivan Lendl, John McEnroe, and Mats Wilander entered the tournament. Wilander won the singles title and both his Davis Cup singles rubbers in the Swedish loss to Australia at Kooyong shortly after. Following the 1983 Australian Open, the International Tennis Federation prompted the Lawn Tennis Association of Australia to change the site of the tournament, because the Kooyong stadium was then inappropriate to serve such a big event. In 1988 the tournament was first held at Flinders Park (later renamed Melbourne Park). The change of the venue also led to a change of the court surface from grass to a hard court surface known as Rebound Ace.

All about Australian Open
Mats Wilander

Mats Wilander was the only player to win the tournament on both grass and hard courts. In 2008, after being used for 20 years, the Rebound Ace was replaced by a cushioned, medium-paced, acrylic surface known as Plexicushion Prestige. Roger Federer and Serena Williams are the only players to win the Australian Open on both Rebound Ace and Plexicushion Prestige. The main benefits of the new surface are better consistency and less retention of heat because of a thinner top layer. This change was accompanied by changes in the surfaces of all lead-up tournaments to the Australian Open. The change was controversial because of the new surface’s similarity to DecoTurf, the surface used by the US Open.

Before the Melbourne Park stadium era, tournament dates fluctuated as well, in particular in the early years because of the climate of each site or exceptional events. For example, the 1919 tournament was held in January 1920 (the 1920 tournament was played in March) and the 1923 tournament in Brisbane took place in August when the weather was not too hot and wet. After the first 1977 tournament was held in December 1976 – January 1977, the organizers chose to move the next tournament forward a few days, then a second 1977 tournament was played (ended on 31 December), but this failed to attract the best players.

From 1982 to 1985, the tournament was played in mid-December. Then it was decided to move the next tournament to mid-January (January 1987), which meant no tournament was organized in 1986. Since 1987, the Australian Open date has not changed. Some top players, including Roger Federer and Rafael Nadal, have said in the past that the tournament is held too soon after the Christmas and New Year holidays, and expressed a desire to consider shifting the tournament to February. Such a change, however, would move the tournament outside the summer school holiday period, potentially impacting attendance figures.

New South Wales and overseas authorities proposed becoming the new hosts of the tournament in 2008, though such a move never materialized. In any case, it was around this time the Melbourne Park precinct commenced upgrades which enhanced facilities for players and spectators.

Australian open
Margaret Court Arena

Notably, a retractable roof was placed over Margaret Court Arena, making the Open the first of the four Grand Slams to have retractable rooves available on three of their main courts. The player and administrative facilities, as well as access points for spectators, were improved and the tournament site expanded its footprint out of Melbourne Park into nearby Birrarung Marr. A fourth major show court, seating 5,000 people are expected to be completed by late 2021.

In December 2018, tournament organizers announced the Australian Open would follow the examples set by Wimbledon and the US Open and introduce tie-breaks in the final sets of men’s and women’s singles matches. Unlike Wimbledon and the US Open, which initiate conventional tie-breaks at 12-12 games and 6-6 games respectively, the Australian Open utilizes a first to 10 points breaker at 6 games all.

In 2020, the tournament organizers decided to replace the official court manufacturer with GreenSet, though retained the iconic blue cushioned acrylic hard court.

In 2021, in an effort to reduce the staff on-site due to the COVID-19 pandemic, tournament director Craig Tiley announced the introduction of a live electronic line calls system. Instead of line judges, movement-activated and pre-recorded voices were used for the calls “Out”, “Foot Fault” and “Fault” in all courts. This technology was developed by Hawk-Eye Live and the tournament was the first Grand Slam to use it.

Australian Open Courts

In 1988, the Australian Open moved to Melbourne Park, which is located in the Melbourne Sports and Entertainment Precinct. Since then it is always held here. Following are the courts:

CourtOpenedCapacity
Rod Laver Arena198814,820
John Cain Arena200010,500
Margaret Court Arena19887,500
Show Court Arena20215,000
Show Court 219883,000
Show Court 319883,000

Australian Open Formats

Ranking Points

Ranking points have varied at the Australian Open through the years for the men and women but presently players receive the following points:

EventWFSFQF4R3R2R1RQQ3Q2Q1
SinglesMen2,0001,200720360180904510251680
Women2,0001,30078043024013070104030202
DoublesMen2,0001,200720360180900
Women2,0001,30078043024013010

Price Money

The total prize money for the 2021 tournament is AUD $80,000,000. The prize money distribution is as follows:

FormatWFSFQF4R3R2R1RQ3Q2Q1
Singles$2,750,0001,500,000850,000$525,000$320,000$215,000$150,000$100,000$52,500$35,000$25,000
Doubles$600,000340,000200,000$110,000$65,000$45,000$30,000N/N/N/N/
Mixed Doubles$150,00085,00045,000$24,000$12,000$6,250N/N/N/N/N/

Australian Open Champions

Australian Open Men’s Singles Champions

PlayerAll-timeYears
Novak Djokovic92008, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2019, 2020, 2021
Roy Emerson61961, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967
Roger Federer62004, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2017, 2018
Jack Crawford41931, 1932, 1933, 1935
Ken Rosewall41953, 1955, 1971, 1972
Andre Agassi41995, 2000, 2001, 2003
James Anderson31922, 1924, 1925
Adrian Quist31936, 1940, 1948
Rod Laver31960, 1962, 1969
Mats Wilander31983, 1984, 1988
Boris Becker21991, 1996
John Bromwich21939, 1946
Ashley Cooper21957, 1958
Jim Courier21992, 1993
Stefan Edberg21985, 1987
Rodney Heath21905, 1910
Johan Kriek21981, 1982
Ivan Lendl21989, 1990
John Newcombe21973, 1975
Pete Sampras21994, 1997
Frank Sedgman21949, 1950
Guillermo Vilas21978, 1979
Anthony Wilding21906, 1909
Pat O’Hara Wood21920, 1923

Australian Open Women’s Singles Champions

PlayerAll-timeYears
Margaret Smith Court111960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1973
Serena Williams72003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2015, 2017
Nancye Wynne Bolton61937, 1940, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1951
Daphne Akhurst Cozens51925, 1926, 1928, 1929, 1930
Evonne Goolagong Cawley41974, 1975, 1976, 1977(Dec)
Steffi Graf41988, 1989, 1990, 1994
Monica Seles41991, 1992, 1993, 1996
Joan Hartigan Bathurst31933, 1934, 1936
Martina Hingis31997, 1998, 1999
Martina Navratilova31981, 1983, 1985
Victoria Azarenka22012, 2013
Coral Buttsworth21931, 1932
Jennifer Capriati22001, 2002
Chris Evert21982, 1984
Thelma Coyne Long21952, 1954
Hana Mandlíková21980, 1987
Margaret Molesworth21922, 1923
Naomi Osaka22019, 2021
Mary Carter Reitano21956, 1959

Australian Open Men’s & Women’s Doubles Champions

YearMenWomen
1905Randolph Lycett
Tom Tachell
1906Rodney Heath
Anthony Wilding
1907William Gregg
Harry Parker
1908Fred Alexander
Alfred Dunlop
1909J. P. Keane
Ernie Parker
1910Ashley Campbell
Horace Rice
1911Rodney Heath
Randolph Lycett
1912James Cecil Parke
Charles Dixon
1913Alf Hedeman
Ernie Parker
1914Ashley Campbell
Gerald Patterson
1915Horace Rice
Clarence V. Todd
1919Pat O’Hara Wood
Ron Thomas
1920Pat O’Hara Wood
Ron Thomas
1921Stanley H. Eaton
Rice Gemmell
1922Jack Hawkes
Gerald Patterson
Esna Boyd Robertson
Marjorie Mountain
1923Pat O’Hara Wood
Bert St. John
Esna Boyd Robertson
Sylvia Lance Harper
1924James Anderson
Norman Brookes
Daphne Akhurst Cozens
Sylvia Lance Harper
1925Pat O’Hara Wood
Gerald Patterson
Daphne Akhurst Cozens
Sylvia Lance Harper
1926Jack Hawkes
Gerald Patterson
Esna Boyd Robertson
Meryl O’Hara Wood
1927Jack Hawkes
Gerald Patterson
Louie Bickerton
Meryl O’Hara Wood
1928Jean Borotra
Jacques Brugnon
Daphne Akhurst Cozens
Esna Boyd Robertson
1929Jack Crawford
Harry Hopman
Daphne Akhurst Cozens
Louie Bickerton
1930Jack Crawford
Harry Hopman
Mall Molesworth
Emily Hood Westacott
1931Charles Donohoe
Ray Dunlop
Louie Bickerton
Daphne Akhurst Cozens
1932Jack Crawford
Edgar Moon
Coral McInnes Buttsworth
Marjorie Cox Crawford
1933Keith Gledhill
Ellsworth Vines
Mall Molesworth
Emily Hood Westacott
1934Pat Hughes
Fred Perry
Mall Molesworth
Emily Hood Westacott
1935Jack Crawford
Vivian McGrath
Evelyn Dearman
Nancy Lyle
1936Adrian Quist
Don Turnbull
Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
1937Adrian Quist
Don Turnbull
Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
1938John Bromwich
Adrian Quist
Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
1939John Bromwich
Adrian Quist
Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
1940John Bromwich
Adrian Quist
Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
1946John Bromwich
Adrian Quist
Joyce Fitch
Mary Bevis Hawton
1947John Bromwich
Adrian Quist
Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
1948John Bromwich
Adrian Quist
Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
1949John Bromwich
Adrian Quist
Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
1950John Bromwich
Adrian Quist
Louise Brough Clapp
Doris Hart
1951Frank Sedgman
Ken McGregor
Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
1952Frank Sedgman
Ken McGregor
Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
1953Lew Hoad
Ken Rosewall
Maureen Connolly
Julia Sampson
1954Mervyn Rose
Rex Hartwig
Mary Bevis Hawton
Beryl Penrose
1955Vic Seixas
Tony Trabert
Mary Bevis Hawton
Beryl Penrose
1956Lewis Hoad
Ken Rosewall
Mary Bevis Hawton
Thelma Coyne Long
1957Neale Fraser
Lew Hoad
Althea Gibson
Shirley Fry Irvin
1958Ashley Cooper
Neale Fraser
Mary Bevis Hawton
Thelma Coyne Long
1959Rod Laver
Bob Mark
Renée Schuurman
Sandra Reynolds Price
1960Rod Laver
Bob Mark
Maria Bueno
Christine Truman Janes
1961Rod Laver
Bob Mark
Mary Carter Reitano
Margaret Court
1962Roy Emerson
Neale Fraser
Margaret Court
Robyn Ebbern
1963Bob Hewitt
Fred Stolle
Margaret Court
Robyn Ebbern
1964Bob Hewitt
Fred Stolle
Judy Tegart-Dalton
Lesley Turner Bowrey
1965John Newcombe
Tony Roche
Margaret Court
Lesley Turner Bowrey
1966Roy Emerson
Fred Stolle
Carole Caldwell Graebner
Nancy Richey
1967John Newcombe
Tony Roche
Lesley Turner Bowrey
Judy Tegart-Dalton
1968Dick Crealy
Allan Stone
Karen Krantzcke
Kerry Melville Reid
1969Rod Laver
Roy Emerson
Margaret Court
Judy Tegart-Dalton
1970Bob Lutz
Stan Smith
Margaret Court
Judy Tegart-Dalton
1971John Newcombe
Tony Roche
Evonne Goolagong
Margaret Court
1972Ken Rosewall
Owen Davidson
Kerry Harris
Helen Gourlay Cawley
1973John Newcombe
Malcolm Anderson
Margaret Court
Virginia Wade
1974Ross Case
Geoff Masters
Evonne Goolagong
Peggy Michel
1975John Alexander
Phil Dent
Evonne Goolagong Cawley
Peggy Michel
1976John Newcombe
Tony Roche
Evonne Goolagong Cawley
Helen Gourlay Cawley
1977 (Jan)[b]Arthur Ashe
Tony Roche
Dianne Fromholtz
Helen Gourlay Cawley
1977 (Dec)[b]Ray Ruffels
Allan Stone
Evonne Goolagong Cawley
Helen Gourlay Cawley
1978Wojtek Fibak
Kim Warwick
Betsy Nagelsen
Renáta Tomanová
1979Peter McNamara
Paul McNamee
Judy Connor Chaloner
Diane Evers Brown
1980Mark Edmondson
Kim Warwick
Martina Navratilova
Betsy Nagelsen
1981Mark Edmondson
Kim Warwick
Kathy Jordan
Anne Smith
1982John Alexander
John Fitzgerald
Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
1983Mark Edmondson
Paul McNamee
Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
1984Mark Edmondson
Sherwood Stewart
Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
1985Paul Annacone
Christo van Rensburg
Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
1987Stefan Edberg
Anders Järryd
Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
1988Rick Leach
Jim Pugh
Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
1989Rick Leach
Jim Pugh
Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
1990Pieter Aldrich
Danie Visser
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
1991Scott Davis
David Pate
Patty Fendick
Mary Joe Fernández
1992Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Helena Suková
1993Danie Visser
Laurie Warder
Gigi Fernández
Natalia Zvereva
1994Jacco Eltingh
Paul Haarhuis
Gigi Fernández
Natalia Zvereva
1995Jared Palmer
Richey Reneberg
Jana Novotná
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
1996Stefan Edberg
Petr Korda
Chanda Rubin
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
1997Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde
Martina Hingis
Natalia Zvereva
1998Jonas Björkman
Jacco Eltingh
Martina Hingis
Mirjana Lučić
1999Jonas Björkman
Patrick Rafter
Martina Hingis
Anna Kournikova
2000Ellis Ferreira
Rick Leach
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs
2001Jonas Björkman
Todd Woodbridge
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
2002Mark Knowles
Daniel Nestor
Martina Hingis
Anna Kournikova
2003Fabrice Santoro
Michaël Llodra
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
2004Fabrice Santoro
Michaël Llodra
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez
2005Wayne Black
Kevin Ullyett
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Alicia Molik
2006Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
Yan Zi
Zheng Jie
2007Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
Cara Black
Liezel Huber
2008Jonathan Erlich
Andy Ram
Alona Bondarenko
Kateryna Bondarenko
2009Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
2010Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
2011Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
Gisela Dulko
Flavia Pennetta
2012Leander Paes
Radek Štěpánek
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Vera Zvonareva
2013Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
Sara Errani
Roberta Vinci
2014Łukasz Kubot
Robert Lindstedt
Sara Errani
Roberta Vinci
2015Simone Bolelli
Fabio Fognini
Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Lucie Šafářová
2016Jamie Murray
Bruno Soares
Martina Hingis
Sania Mirza
2017Henri Kontinen
John Peers
Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Lucie Šafářová
2018Oliver Marach
Mate Pavić
Tímea Babos
Kristina Mladenovic
2019Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Nicolas Mahut
Samantha Stosur
Zhang Shuai
2020Rajeev Ram
Joe Salisbury
Tímea Babos
Kristina Mladenovic
2021Filip Polášek
Ivan Dodig
Elise Mertens
Aryna Sabalenka

Australian Open Mixed Doubles Champions

YearChampions
1922Esna Boyd Robertson
Jack Hawkes
1923Sylvia Lance Harper
Horace Rice
1924Daphne Akhurst Cozens
Jim Willard
1925Daphne Akhurst Cozens
Jim Willard
1926Esna Boyd Robertson
Jack Hawkes
1927Esna Boyd Robertson
Jack Hawkes
1928Daphne Akhurst Cozens
Jean Borotra
1929Daphne Akhurst Cozens
Edgar Moon
1930Nell Hall Hopman
Harry Hopman
1931Marjorie Cox Crawford
Jack Crawford
1932Marjorie Cox Crawford
Jack Crawford
1933Marjorie Cox Crawford
Jack Crawford
1934Joan Hartigan Bathurst
Edgar Moon
1935Louise Bickerton
Christian Boussus
1936Nell Hall Hopman
Harry Hopman
1937Nell Hall Hopman
Harry Hopman
1938Margaret Wilson
John Bromwich
1939Nell Hall Hopman
Harry Hopman
1940Nancye Wynne Bolton
Colin Long
1946Nancye Wynne Bolton
Colin Long
1947Nancye Wynne Bolton
Colin Long
1948Nancye Wynne Bolton
Colin Long
1949Doris Hart
Frank Sedgman
1950Doris Hart
Frank Sedgman
1951Thelma Coyne Long
George Worthington
1952Thelma Coyne Long
George Worthington
1953Julia Sampson Hayward
Rex Hartwig
1954Thelma Coyne Long
Rex Hartwig
1955Thelma Coyne Long
George Worthington
1956Beryl Penrose
Neale Fraser
1957Fay Muller
Mal Anderson
1958Mary Bevis Hawton
Bob Howe
1959Sandra Reynolds Price
Bob Mark
1960Jan Lehane O’Neill
Trevor Fancutt
1961Jan Lehane O’Neill
Bob Hewitt
1962Lesley Turner Bowrey
Fred Stolle
1963Margaret Smith Court
Ken Fletcher
1964Margaret Smith Court
Ken Fletcher
1965Robyn Ebbern
Owen Davidson
and
Margaret Smith Court
John Newcombe
1966Judy Tegart Dalton
Tony Roche
1967Lesley Turner Bowrey
Owen Davidson
1968Billie Jean King
Dick Crealy
1969Margaret Smith Court
Marty Riessen
and
Ann Haydon-Jones
Fred Stolle
1987Zina Garrison
Sherwood Stewart
1988Jana Novotná
Jim Pugh
1989Jana Novotná
Jim Pugh
1990Natalia Zvereva
Jim Pugh
1991Jo Durie
Jeremy Bates
1992Nicole Provis
Mark Woodforde
1993Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Todd Woodbridge
1994Larisa Savchenko Neiland
Andrei Olhovskiy
1995Natalia Zvereva
Rick Leach
1996Larisa Savchenko Neiland
Mark Woodforde
1997Manon Bollegraf
Rick Leach
1998Venus Williams
Justin Gimelstob
1999Mariaan de Swardt
David Adams
2000Rennae Stubbs
Jared Palmer
2001Corina Morariu
Ellis Ferreira
2002Daniela Hantuchová
Kevin Ullyett
2003Martina Navratilova
Leander Paes
2004Elena Bovina
Nenad Zimonjić
2005Samantha Stosur
Scott Draper
2006Martina Hingis
Mahesh Bhupathi
2007Elena Likhovtseva
Daniel Nestor
2008Sun Tiantian
Nenad Zimonjić
2009Sania Mirza
Mahesh Bhupathi
2010Cara Black
Leander Paes
2011Katarina Srebotnik
Daniel Nestor
2012Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Horia Tecău
2013Jarmila Gajdošová
Matthew Ebden
2014Kristina Mladenovic
Daniel Nestor
2015Martina Hingis
Leander Paes
2016Elena Vesnina
Bruno Soares
2017Abigail Spears
Juan Sebastián Cabal
2018Gabriela Dabrowski
Mate Pavić
2019Barbora Krejčíková
Rajeev Ram
2020Barbora Krejčíková
Nikola Mektić
2021Barbora Krejčíková
Rajeev Ram
In 1969, the title were shared between the finalists
- Advertisement -
Check this out
- Advertisement -
Related
- Advertisement -