Monday, September 27, 2021

UEFA Euro Cup Squad, Groups, & Champions Till Date (2021)

- Advertisement -

As we all know the awaited UEFA European Championship is right around the corner and had to be postponed due to COVID-19 in June 2020. So without further ado let’s dive into the rules of the tournament and the squad of each team participating in EURO 2020.

Euro 2020 Squad Rules

  • Midnight of 1 June, was the deadline for the final 26-man squads.
  • Even if the squads have been submitted, each team is entitled to do unlimited replacements before their first match of the tournament in the event of serious injury or illness (including COVID-19 or ‘close contact’ to a positive case).
  • The team can replace the goalkeeper during the tournament in the event of physical incapacity, even if one or two goalkeepers in the squad are still available.
  • You cannot be re-add a player who has been replaced to the squad.

Euro 2020 Groups

Group A

PosTeamGPWDLGDPts
1Turkey000000
2Italy 000000
3Wales 000000
4Switzerland000000

Group B

PosTeamGPWDLGDPts
1Denmark000000
2Finland000000
3Belgium000000
4Russia000000

Group C

PosTeamGPWDLGDPts
1Netherlands 000000
2Ukraine000000
3Austria 000000
4North Macedonia000000

Group D

PosTeamGPWDLGDPts
1England000000
2Croatia000000
3Scotland000000
4Czech Republic000000

Group E

PosTeamGPWDLGDPts
1Spain000000
2Sweden000000
3Poland000000
4Slovakia000000

Group F

PosTeamGPWDLGDPts
1Hungary000000
2Portugal000000
3France000000
4Germany000000

Euro 2020 Squad

Group A

Italy

Goalkeepers: Gianluigi Donnarumma, Alex Meret, Salvatore Sirigu

Defenders: Francesco Acerbi, Alessandro Bastoni, Leonardo Bonucci, Giorgio Chiellini, Giovanni Di Lorenzo, Emerson Palmieri, Alessandro Florenzi, Leonardo Spinazzola, Rafael Toloi

Midfielders: Nicolo Barella, Bryan Cristante, Jorginho, Manuel Locatelli, Lorenzo Pellegrini, Stefano Sensi, Marco Verratti

Forwards: Andrea Belotti, Domenico Berardi, Federico Bernardeschi, Federico Chiesa, Ciro Immobile, Lorenzo Insigne, Giacomo Raspadori

Switzerland

Goalkeepers: Yann Sommer, Jonas Omlin, Yvon Mvogo, Gregor Kobel

Defenders: Fabian Schar, Ricardo Rodriguez, Manuel Akanji, Nico Elvedi, Jordan Lotomba, Becir Omeragic, Silvan Widmer, Loris Benito, Kevin Mbabu, Eray Comert

Midfielders: Granit Xhaka, Xherdan Shaqiri, Steven Zuber, Denis Zakaria, Remo Freuler, Edimilson Fernandes, Djibril Sow

Forwards: Haris Seferovic, Admir Mehmedi, Breel Embolo, Mario Gavranovic, Ruben Vargas, Christian Fassnacht, Dan Ndoye, Andy Zeqiri.

Turkey

Goalkeepers: Altay Bayindir, Mert Gunok, Ugurcan Cakır

Defenders: Zeki Celik, Caglar Soyuncu, Kaan Ayhan, Merih Demiral, Mert Muldur, Ozan Kabak, Ridvan Yilmaz, Umut Meras

Midfielders: Yusuf Yazici, Dorukhan Tokoz, Irfan Can Kahveci, Okay Yokuslu, Orkun Kokcu, Ozan Tufan, Taylan Antalyali, Hakan Calhanoglu

Attackers: Burak Yilmaz, Cengiz Under, Enes Unal, Abdulkadir Omur, Kerem Akturkoglu, Halil Dervisoglu, Kenan Karaman

Wales

Goalkeepers: Wayne Hennessey, Danny Ward, Adam Davies

Defenders: Chris Gunter, Ben Davies, Connor Roberts, Ethan Ampadu, Chris Mepham, Joe Rodon, James Lawrence, Neco Williams, Rhys Norrington-Davies, Ben Cabango

Midfielders: Aaron Ramsey, Joe Allen, Jonny Williams, Harry Wilson, Daniel James, David Brooks, Joe Morrell, Matt Smith, Dylan Levitt, Rubin Colwill

Forwards: Gareth Bale, Kieffer Moore, Tyler Roberts

Group B

Belgium

Goalkeepers: Thibaut Courtois, Simon Mignolet, Matz Sels

Defenders: Jan Vertonghen, Toby Alderweireld, Thomas Vermaelen, Thomas Meunier, Jason Denayer, Dedryck Boyata, Leander Dendoncker, Timothy Castagne

Midfielders: Axel Witsel, Kevin De Bruyne, Nacer Chadli, Yannick Carrasco, Youri Tielemans, Thorgan Hazard, Dennis Praet, Hans Vanaken

Forwards: Eden Hazard, Dries Mertens, Romelu Lukaku, Christian Benteke, Michy Batshuayi, Jeremy Doku, Leandro Trossard

Denmark

Goalkeepers: Kasper Schmeichel, Frederik Ronnow, Jonas Lossl

Defenders: Daniel Wass, Joakim Maehle, Jens Stryger, Nicolai Boilesen, Simon Kjaer, Andreas Christensen, Jannik Vestergaard, Joachim Andersen, Mathias Zanka

Midfielders: Pierre-Emile Hojbjerg, Thomas Delaney, Mathias Jensen, Christian Eriksen, Christian Norgaard, Anders Christiansen

Forwards: Youssef Poulsen, Martin Braithwaite, Jonas Wind, Kasper Dolberg, Andreas Skov Olsen, Mikkel Damsgaard, Robert Skov, Andreas Cornelius

Finland

Goalkeepers: Lukas Hradecky, Jesse Joronen, Anssi Jaakkola

Defenders: Thomas Lam, Paulus Arajuuri, Jere Uronen, Juhani Ojala, Sauli Vaisanen, Nikolai Alho, Daniel O’Shaughnessy, Niko Hamalainen, Leo Vaisanen, Robert Ivanov

Midfielders: Jasin Assehnoun, Onni Valakari, Pyry Soiri, Fredrik Jensen, Joni Kauko, Glen Kamara, Rasmus Schuller, Tim Sparv

Forwards: Teemu Pukki, Lassi Lappalainen, Marcus Forss, Joel Pohjanpalo

Russia

Goalkeepers: Anton Shunin, Andrey Lunyov, Yury Dyupin, Matvei Safonov

Defenders: Yuri Zhirkov, Fyodor Kudryashov, Georgi Dzhikiya, Mario Fernandes, Andrei Semyonov, Vyacheslav Karavayev, Igor Diveyev, Roman Yevgenyev, Ilya Samoshnikov

Midfielders: Aleksandr Golovin, Aleksei Ionov, Roman Zobnin, Daler Kuzyayev, Aleksei Miranchuk, Denis Cheryshev, Magomed Ozdoyev, Andrei Mostovoy, Dmitri Barinov, Daniil Fomin, Rifat Zhemaletdinov, Maksim Mukhin, Denis Makarov, Arsen Zakharyan

Forwards: Artem Dzyuba, Anton Zabolotny, Aleksandr Sobolev

Group C

Austria

Goalkeepers: Daniel Bachmann, Pavao Pervan, Alexander Schlager 

Defenders: David Alaba, Aleksandar Dragovic, Marco Friedl, Martin Hinteregger, Stefan Lainer, Philipp Lienhart, Stefan Posch, Christopher Trimmel, Andreas Ulmer 

Midfielders: Julian Baumgartlinger, Christoph Baumgartner, Florian Grillitsch, Stefan Ilsanker, Konrad Laimer, Valentino Lazaro, Marcel Sabitzer, Louis Schaub, Xaver Schlager, Alessandro Schopf 

Forwards: Marko Arnautovic, Michael Gregoritsch, Sasa Kalajdzic, Karim Onisiwo

Netherlands

Goalkeepers: Jasper Cillessen, Maarten Stekelenburg, Tim Krul

Defenders: Daley Blind, Stefan de Vrij, Joel Veltman, Matthijs de Ligt, Nathan Ake, Denzel Dumfries, Patrick van Aanholt, Owen Wijndal, Jurrien Timber

Midfielders: Georginio Wijnaldum, Frenkie de Jong, Davy Klaassen, Marten de Roon, Donny van de Beek, Ryan Gravenberch, Teun Koopmeiners

Forwards: Memphis Depay, Quincy Promes, Luuk de Jong, Steven Berghuis, Donyell Malen, Wout Weghorst, Cody Gakpo

North Macedonia

Goalkeepers: Stole Dimitrievski, Damjan Siskovski, Riste Jankov

Defenders: Stefan Ristovski, Visar Musliu, Egzon Bejtulai, Kire Ristevski, Gjoko Zajkov, Darko Velkovski, Ezdzan Alioski

Midfielders: Arijan Ademi, Enis Bardhi, Stefan Spirovski, Boban Nikolov, Tihomir Kostadinov, Ferhan Hasani, Eljif Elmas, Daniel Avramovski, Darko Curlinov, Marjan Radeski

Forwards: Goran Pandev, Aleksandar Trajkovski, Ivan Trickovski, Vlatko Stojanovski, Krste Velkovski, Milan Ristovski

Ukraine

Goalkeepers: Andriy Pyatov, Andriy Lunin, Heorhiy Bushchan, Anatoliy Trubin

Defenders: Mykola Matviyenko, Oleksandr Karavayev, Serhiy Kryvtsov, Eduard Sobol, Vitaliy Mykolenko, Bohdan Mykhaylichenko, Illya Zabarnyi, Oleksandr Tymchyk, Viktor Korniyenko, Denys Popov, Oleksandr Syrota

Midfielders: Andriy Yarmolenko, Yevhen Konoplyanka, Taras Stepanenko, Oleksandr Zinchenko, Ruslan Malinovskyi, Serhiy Sydorchuk, Viktor Kovalenko, Viktor Tsyhankov, Marlos, Yevhenii Makarenko, Mykola Shaparenko, Vitaliy Buyalskyi, Oleksandr Zubkov, Volodymyr Shepelyev, Oleksandr Andriyevskyi, Artem Bondarenko, Bohdan Lyednyev, Heorhiy Sudakov

Forwards: Roman Yaremchuk, Artem Besyedin, Artem Dovbyk

Group D

Croatia

Goalkeepers: Lovre Kalinic, Dominik Livakovic, Simon Sluga

Defenders: Domagoj Vida, Dejan Lovren, Sime Vrsaljko, Borna Barisic, Duje Caleta-Car, Josip Juranovic, Domagoj Bradaric, Mile Skoric, Josko Gvardiol

Midfielders: Luka Modric, Mateo Kovacic, Marcelo Brozovic, Milan Badelj, Mario Pasalic, Nikola Vlasic, Luka Ivanusec

Forwards: Ivan Perisic, Andrej Kramaric, Ante Rebic, Josip Brekalo, Bruno Petkovic, Mislav Orsic, Ante Budimir

Czech Republic

Goalkeepers: Tomas Vaclik, Jiri Pavlenka, Ales Mandous

Defenders: Vladimir Coufal, Pavel Kaderabek, Ondrej Celustka, Tomas Kalas, David Zima, Jan Boril, Ales Mateju , Jakub Brabec 

Midfielders: Lukas Masopust, Vladimir Darida, Tomas Soucek, Antonin Barak, Alex Kral, Tomas Holes, Petr Sevcik, Jakub Jankto, Adam Hlozek, Jakub Pesek, Michal Sadilek

Forwards: Patrik Schick, Michael Krmencik, Matej Vydra, Tomas Pekhart

England

Goalkeepers: Dean Henderson, Sam Johnstone, Jordan Pickford

Defenders: Trent Alexander-Arnold, Ben Chilwell, Conor Coady, Reece James, Harry Maguire, Tyrone Mings, Luke Shaw, John Stones, Kieran Trippier, Kyle Walker

Midfielders: Jude Bellingham, Jordan Henderson, Mason Mount, Kalvin Phillips, Declan Rice

Forwards: Dominic Calvert-Lewin, Phil Foden, Jack Grealish, Harry Kane, Marcus Rashford, Bukayo Saka, Jadon Sancho, Raheem Sterling

Scotland

Goalkeepers: Craig Gordon, David Marshall, Jon McLaughlin

Defenders: Nathan Patterson, Stephen O’Donnell, Andy Robertson, Kieran Tierney, Greg Taylor, Liam Cooper, Grant Hanley, Declan Gallagher, Scott McKenna, Jack Hendry

Midfielders: Billy Gilmour, Callum McGregor, Scott McTominay, Stuart Armstrong, John McGinn, John Fleck, David Turnbull

Forwards: Che Adams, James Forrest, Ryan Christie, Ryan Fraser, Lyndon Dykes, Kevin Nisbet

Group E

Poland

Goalkeepers: Lukasz Fabianski, Wojciech Szczesny, Lukasz Skorupski

Defenders: Jan Bednarek, Bartosz Bereszynski, Pawel Dawidowicz, Kamil Glik, Michal Helik, Tomasz Kedziora, Kamil Piatkowski, Tymoteusz Puchacz, Maciej Rybus

Midfielders: Przemysław Frankowski, Kamil Jozwiak, Mateusz Klich, Kacper Kozlowski, Grzegorz Krychowiak, Karol Linetty, Jakub Moder (Brighton), Przemyslaw Placheta, Piotr Zielinski

Forwards: Dawid Kownacki, Robert Lewandowski, Arkadiusz Milik, Karol Swiderski, Jakub Swierczok

Slovakia

Goalkeepers: Martin Dubravka, Marek Rodak, Dusan Kuciak

Defenders: Peter Pekarik, Lubomir Satka, Denis Vavro, Milan Skriniar, Tomas Hubocan, Jakub Holubek

Midfielders: Marek Hamsik, Stanislav Lobotka, Patrik Hrosovsky, Juraj Kucka, Ondrej Duda, Robert Mak, Vladimir Weiss, Laszlo Benes, Lukas Haraslin, Tomas Suslov, Matus Bero, Erik Jirka

Forwards: Michal Duris, Robert Bozenik, David Strelec

Spain

Goalkeepers: David de Gea, Robert Sanchez, Unai Simon

Defenders: Aymeric Laporte, Jose Gaya, Jordi Alba, Pau Torres, Eric Garcia, Diego Llorente, Cesar Azpilicueta

Midfielders: Marcos Llorente, Sergio Busquets, Rodri, Pedri, Thiago, Koke, Fabian

Forwards: Dani Olmo, Mikel Oyarzabal, Gerard Moreno, Alvaro Morata, Ferran Torres, Adama Traore, Pablo Sarabia

Sweden

Goalkeepers: Karl-Johan Johnsson, Kristoffer Nordfeldt, Robin Olsen

Defenders: Emil Krafth, Victor Lindelof, Marcus Danielson, Martin Olsson, Ludwig Augustinsson, Pontus Jansson, Filip Helander, Mikael Lustig, Andreas Granqvist 

Midfielders: Emil Forsberg, Ken Sema, Viktor Claesson, Dejan Kulusevski, Sebastian Larsson, Albin Ekdal, Kristoffer Olsson, Jens-Lys Cajuste, Mattias Svanberg, Gustav Svensson 

Forwards: Marcus Berg, Alexander Isak, Robin Quaison, Jordan Larsson

Group F

France

Goalkeepers: Hugo Lloris, Steve Mandanda, Mike Maignan 

Defenders: Lucas Digne, Leo Dubois, Lucas Hernandez, Presnel Kimpembe, Jules Kounde, Clement Lenglet, Benjamin Pavard, Raphael Varane, Kurt Zouma

Midfielders: N’Golo Kante, Thomas Lemar, Paul Pogba, Adrien Rabiot, Moussa Sissoko, Corentin Tolisso 

Forwards: Wissam Ben Yedder, Karim Benzema, Kingsley Coman, Ousmane Dembele, Olivier Giroud, Antoine Griezmann, Kylian Mbappe, Marcus Thuram

Germany

Goalkeepers: Bernd Leno, Manuel Neuer, Kevin Trapp

Defenders: Matthias Ginter, Robin Gosens, Christian Gunter, Marcel Halstenberg, Mats Hummels, Lukas Klostermann, Robin Koch, Antonio Rudiger, Niklas Sule

Midfielders: Emre Can, Leon Goretzka, Ilkay Gundogan, Kai Havertz, Jonas Hofmann, Joshua Kimmich, Toni Kroos, Florian Neuhaus

Forwards: Serge Gnabry, Thomas Muller, Jamal Musiala, Timo Werner, Leroy Sane, Kevin Volland

Hungary

Goalkeepers: Peter Gulacsi, Adam Bogdan, Denes Dibusz, Balazs Toth

Defenders: Gergo Lovrencsics, Adam Lang, Attila Fiola, Willi Orban, Attila Szalai, Szilveszter Hangya, Endre Botka, Akos Kecskes, Bendeguz Bolla, Csaba Spandler

Midfielders: Adam Nagy, Laszlo Kleinheisler, Filip Holender, David Siger, Dominik Szoboszlai, Loic Nego, Daniel Gazdag, Andras Schafer, Tamas Cseri

Forwards: Adam Szalai, Nemanja Nikolic, Roland Sallai, Roland Varga, Kevin Varga, Janos Hahn, Szabolcs Schon

Portugal

Goalkeepers: Anthony Lopes, Rui Patrício, Rui Silva

Defenders: Joao Cancelo, Nelson Semedo, Jose Fonte, Pepe, Ruben Dias, Nuno Mendes, Raphael Guerreiro

Midfielders: Danilo Pereira, Joao Palhinha, Ruben Neves, Bruno Fernandes, Joao Moutinho, Renato Sanches, Sergio Oliveira, William Carvalho

Forwards: Pedro Goncalves, Andre Silva, Bernardo Silva, Cristiano Ronaldo, Diogo Jota, Goncalo Guedes, Joao Felix, Rafa Silva

UEFA Euro 2020 Fixtures

DateMatchVenueIST Start Time
12th June 2021Turkey vs ItalyRome12:30 AM
12th June 2021Wales vs SwitzerlandBaku6:30 PM
12th June 2021Denmark vs FinlandCopenhagen9:30 PM
13th June 2021Belgium vs RussiaSt Petersburg12:30 AM
13th June 2021England vs CroatiaLondon6:30 PM
13th June 2021Austria vs North MacedoniaBucharest9:30 PM
14th June 2021Netherlands vs UkraineAmsterdam12:30 AM
14th June 2021Scotland vs Czech RepublicGlasgow6:30 PM
14th June 2021Poland vs SlovakiaDublin9:30 PM
15th June 2021Spain vs SwedenBilbao12:30 AM
15th June 2021Hungary vs PortugalBudapest9:30 PM
16th June 2021France vs GermanyMunich12:30 AM
16th June 2021Finland vs RussiaSt Petersburg6:30 PM
16th June 2021Turkey vs WalesBaku9:30 PM
17th June 2021Italy vs SwitzerlandRome12:30 AM
17th June 2021Ukraine vs North MacedoniaBucharest6:30 PM
17th June 2021Denmark vs BelgiumCopenhagen9:30 PM
18th June 2021Netherlands vs AustriaAmsterdam12:30 AM
18th June 2021Sweden vs SlovakiaDublin6:30 PM
18th June 2021Croatia vs Czech RepublicGlasgow9:30 PM
19th June 2021England vs ScotlandLondon12:30 AM
19th June 2021Hungary vs FranceBudapest6:30 PM
19th June 2021Portugal vs GermanyMunich9:30 PM
20th June 2021Spain vs PolandBilbao12:30 AM
20th June 2021Italy vs WalesRome9:30 PM
20th June 2021Switzerland vs TurkeyBaku9:30 PM
21st June 2021North Macedonia vs NetherlandsAmsterdam9:30 PM
21st June 2021Ukraine vs AustriaBucharest9:30 PM
22nd June 2021Russia vs DenmarkCopenhagen12:30 AM
22nd June 2021Finland vs BelgiumSt Petersburg12:30 AM
23rd June 2021Czech Republic vs EnglandLondon12:30 AM
23rd June 2021Croatia vs ScotlandGlasgow12:30 AM
23rd June 2021Slovakia vs SpainBilbao9:30 PM
23rd June 2021Sweden vs PolandDublin9:30 PM
24th June 2021Germany vs HungaryMunich12:30 AM
24th June 2021Portugal vs FranceBudapest12:30 AM

UEFA Euro Cup Winners

YearHost(s)WinnerScoreRunner-up
1960FranceSoviet Union2-1 aetYugoslavia
1964SpainSpain2-1Soviet Union
1968ItalyItaly1-1 aet / 2-0 replayYugoslavia
1972BelgiumWest Germany3-0Soviet Union
1976YugoslaviaCzechoslovakia2-2 aet / (5-3) psWest Germany
1980ItalyWest Germany2-1Belgium
1984FranceFrance2-0Spain
1988West GermanyNetherlands2-0Soviet Union
1992SwedenDenmark2-0Germany
1996EnglandGermany2-1 asdetCzech Republic
2000Belgium & NetherlandsFrance2-1 asdetItaly
2004PortugalGreece1-0Portugal
2008Austria & SwitzerlandSpain1-0Germany
2012Poland & UkraineSpain4-0Italy
2016FrancePortugal1–0 aetFrance
2021Multiple Hosts
aet = after extra time
asdet = after sudden death extra time
ps = after penalty shootout

- Advertisement -
Check this out
- Advertisement -
Related
- Advertisement -