Player Profile – Phil Mickelson

0 56
(Last Updated On: December 14, 2016)

Player Profile – Phil Mickelson

Basic Information about Phil Mickelson

Full Name: Philip Alfred Mickelson

Nickname: Lefty

Date of Birth: 16th June, 1970

Place of Birth: San Diego, California

Height: 6ft 3in (1.91m)

Nationality: United States

Residence: Rancho Santa Fe, California

Spouse: Amy

Kids: Amanda, Sophia and Evan

Professional Information of Phil Mickelson

Turned Pro: In 1992

Tour Plays For: PGA Tour

Phil Mickelson’s Best Performances in Majors:

Masters: Winner – 2004, 2006, 2010

US Open: 2nd – 1999, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2009, 2013

The Open Championship: Winner – 2013

PGA Championship: Winner – 2005

Other Achievements and Awards

Haskins Award: 1990, 1991, 1992

World Golf Hall of Fame: 2012

Early and Personal Life of Phil Mickelson

Phil Mickelson was born to Phil Mickelson Sr. and Mary Mickelson and at the time of he was 3, his career as a golfer was more or less started. At that young age Phil used to tell his neighbors that he is going to golf course. His father was an airline pilot which actually helped Phil Mickelson to tour around the country while playing his amateur golf tournaments. While Phil’s father was doing his bit his mother too, took a second job to pay the fees of the American Junior Golf Association. Later, Phil Mickelson won three AJGA Rolex Player of the Year award thrice in as many years.

Professional Career of Phil Mickelson

Phil Mickelson belongs to a rare species of sportsperson who play their game with their left hands! In golf too, there are very less left handed golfers, forget the successful ones, but Phil Mickelson is one of the top notch golfer who plays left handed. In 1988 when Mickelson graduated from the University of San Diego High School he went to the Arizona State University and studied psychology. During these years, Mickelson won three NCAA individual golf championships and thus he won the Haskins Awards for being the outstanding collegiate golfer.

READ  Player Profile – Shakib Al Hasan

In the year 1990 Mickelson also became the first left handed golfer to win the US Amateur title. The same year he won his first ever PGA tournament as an amateur and stunned many in the process. In 1992 on the eve of his 22nd birthday, Phil Mickelson turned professional golfer and won his first ever PGA tournament as a professional at Torrey Pines in 1993. That journey is still going on and despite being in the mid 40s, Phil Mickelson is still regarded as one of the top most golfers of the world. A living legend in true sense.

Endorsements by Phil Mickelson

  • ExxonMobil
  • KPMG
  • Callaway Golf
  • Rolex
  • Barclays
  • Ford
  • Titleist
  • Bearing Point

The Phil Mickelson Quote

The object of Golf is not just to win. It is to play like a gentleman, and win.

Rate this post
(Visited 414 times, 1 visits today)

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.