The Highest Earning Athletes of the World

- Advertisement -

We are always curious to know about our favorite sports stars and about happenings with them. Apart from their form on the playing field, we also want to know that how much they earn from the sport they play and how he or she is competing with other sports persons as well. The renowned financial magazine Forbes always keeps an eye on every sports person of the world and their earning part and release an updated list time and again. Here is the latest list of the Highest Earning Male Athletes of the world for you released by Forbes recently.

 

The List of the Top 50 Earning Sports Persons of the World

 

RankPlayer’s NameSportSalary/Prize Money (in US$ Millions)Endorsements

(in US$ Millions)

Total Earnings

(in US$ Millions)

1Floyd MayweatherBoxing1050105
2Cristiano RonaldoSoccer522880
3LeBron JamesBasketball19.35372.3
4Lionel MessiSoccer41.72364.7
5Kobe BryantBasketball30.53161.5
6Tiger WoodsGolf6.25561.2
7Roger FedererTennis4.25256.2
8Phil MickelsonGolf5.24853.2
9Rafael NadalTennis14.53044.5
10Matt RyanFootball421.843.8
11Manny PacquiaoBoxing410.841.8
12Zlatan IbrahimovicSoccer36.4440.4
13Derrick RoseBasketball17.61936.6
14Gareth BaleSoccer25.41136.4
15Radamel FalcaoSoccer32.4335.4
16Neymar Jr.Soccer17.61633.6
17Novak DjokovicTennis12.12133.1
18Matthew StaffordFootball311.533
19Lewis HamiltonF1 Racing29332
20Kevin DurantBasketball17.91431.9
21Fernando AlonsoF1 Racing29231
22Mahendra Singh DhoniCricket42630
23Dwyane WadeBasketball18.91129.9
24Carmelo AnthonyBasketball21.4829.4
25Wladimir KlitschkoBoxing24428
26Peyton ManningFootball15.11227.1
27Amar’e StoudemireBasketball21.7526.7
28Dale Earnhardt, Jr.F1 Racing14.91125.9
29Dwight HowardBasketball20.5525.5
30Cliff LeeBaseball25.1200K25.3
31Joe MauerBaseball231.824.8
32Miguel CabreraBaseball22.6224.6
33Zack GreinkeBaseball24.450K24.5
34Maria SharapovaTennis2.42224.4
35Derek JeterBaseball15.3924.3
36Rory McIlroyGolf4.32024.3
37Chris PaulBasketball18.75.524.2
38CC SabathiaBaseball231.224.2
38Prince FielderBaseball23.5400K23.9
40Darrelle RevisFootball230.823.8
41Li NaTennis5.61823.6
42Jimmie JohnsonF1 Racing176.523.5
43Wayne RooneySoccer18.4523.4
44Sergio AgueroSoccer18.3523.3
45Usain BoltAthletics200K2323.2
45Dirk NowitzkiBasketball22.70.523.2
47Blake GriffinBasketball16.56.523
48Alex RodriguezBaseball22.6300K22.9
49Johan SantanaBaseball22.5400K22.9
50Mark TeixeiraBaseball22.5200K22.7

 

 

- Advertisement -
Check this out
- Advertisement -
Related
- Advertisement -