Exclusive Content:

Player Profile – Felipe Contepomi

This is the player profile of Felipe Contepomi the...

NSC Olimpiyskiy

The Olympic National Sports Complex (NSC Olimpiyskiy) located in...

Meet the Formula One Constructors

The Formula One is as we all know, one...

Player Profile – Angel Di Maria

This is the Player Profile of Angel Di Maria the Argentinean and Manchester United football player.

Brief Information about Angel Di Maria

Full Name: Angel Fabian Di Maria Hernandez

Nickname: Fideo

Date of Birth: 14th February, 1988

Place of Birth: Rosario, Argentina

Height: 5ft 11in (1.80m)

Playing Position: Winger or attacking midfielder

Youth Career:  Rosario Central (1995 – 2005)

Club Career of Angel Di Maria

  • Rosario Central 2005 – 2007
  • Benfica 2007 – 2010
  • Real Madrid 2010 – 2014
  • Manchester United Since 2014

National Duties by Angel Di Maria

  • Argentina U20 – 2007
  • Argentina U23 – 2008
  • Argentina (Since 2008)

Early Life and Personal Life of Angel Di Maria

Born to Miguel Di Maria and Diana Harnandez di Maria on 14th February in Rosario, Argentina, Angel Di Maria was one of the third children of the Italian-Spanish couple. During his young age, Angle Di Maria used to help his parents in a local coal yard. Because of not so good financial conditions, Angel Di Maria faced lots of difficulties in buying football boots and other necessary equipment. He calls himself a very family oriented man. When Angel Di Maria started playing for Benfica, he asked his father to stop working and brought home for the parents and the family. Angel Di Mario is married to Jorgelina and they have a daughter named Mia.

Professional Career of Angel Di Maria

After making his professional debut for Rosario Central in 2005, he was transferred to Benfica of Portugal in the year 2007. He was first paid Euro 6 million for his sports rights by the club and then in 2009 again, he was paid Euro 40 million as a minimum release fee. The next year he was transferred to Real Madrid with a five-year contract of Euro 25 Million contract fees plus Euro 11 million in incentives. Playing for Real Madrid, Angel Di Maria scored 22 goals in his 124 appearances. Recently on 26th August, Angel Di Maria was signed by the Manchester United with a five-year contract and a transfer fee of 59.7 million Pounds. He thus became the fifth most expensive transfer of all time and the highest fee paid ever by an English football club.

In the recent FIFA World Cup 2014, Di Maria played 12 games and in the round of 16 games against Switzerland Di Maria scored the only goal of the game and in the quarter-final game against Belgium Di Maria suffered a muscle tear in his thigh and that was the end of his World Cup campaign.

Latest

Soccer Players and Eyewear: On and Off The Field

Soccer is not a game one would usually associate...

Madison Square Garden Bag Policy: What You Need to Know

Madison Square Garden is one of the most popular...

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2024: Everything You Need to Know

The ICC Men's T20 World Cup is one of...

Game, Set, Dry Fast! The Rapid Rise of Fast Dry Clay Tennis Courts

What are Fast Dry Clay Courts? Fast dry clay tennis...

Newsletter

FIND YOUR PERFECT TENNIS PARTNER NEARBY IN LESS THAN 30 SECONDS

Must Check

Best Cooler for Kayaking: Keep Your Drinks and Snacks Cold on the Water

The Best Cooler for Kayaking is a crucial addition...

The Ultimate Guide: How to Transport a Kayak Safely and Hassle-Free

Transporting a kayak can feel overwhelming if you're unfamiliar...

Wetsuit for Kayaking: The Ultimate Guide to Master the Waves

When it comes to kayaking, one of the most...

Top 10 Fishing Kayaks of 2023: Unveiling the Best-Kept Secrets to Angling Success!

Welcome to Sportycious' ultimate guide on the best fishing...

Ultimate Kayaking Footwear: Discover the best Shoes for Paddling Perfection

Dive into the world of kayaking with confidence, as...

Don't miss

All about FIA Formula 1

One of the most popular motorsports is the Formula...

Know All About Swimming

If you want to know all about swimming, then...

Kolkata Derby: The famous Mohun Bagan vs East Bengal Football Match

All football fanatics on this planet are aware of...

Do You Know What is Figure Skating?

The Brief Introduction to Figure Skating Theoretically meaning of the...

All you want to know about Ice Canoeing

Ice Canoeing was originally the idea for winter transport...
Editor
David Whisler, the maestro of editing at Sportycious, brings a touch of panache to the world of sports journalism. With an eagle eye for detail and a flair for enthralling storytelling, David ensures Sportycious remains the go-to destination for readers seeking an exhilarating and enlightening experience. When not juggling commas and semicolons, you'll find David enthusiastically supporting his favourite teams and indulging in his own sporting escapades.
spot_imgspot_img

Unraveling Dynamo Central Stadium: The Heartbeat of Moscow’s Vibrant Sporting Culture

Nestled in the heart of Russia's capital city, Moscow, Dynamo Central Stadium stands as an imposing testament to the country's rich sporting history. Established...

Justin Rose Majors Unveiled: A Champion’s Extraordinary Legacy in Golf

Justin Rose, a name synonymous with precision and excellence in professional golf, has left an indelible mark on the sport. With a career spanning...

NSC Olimpiyskiy

The Olympic National Sports Complex (NSC Olimpiyskiy) located in Kyiv, Ukraine is a multi-use sports and recreation facility. This stadium is home to FC...